How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 7986
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive been having diarrhea, dizziness and sleep problems. This

This answer was rated:

I've been having diarrhea, dizziness and sleep problems. This morning I was going to drive to see my daughter in Brainerd, MN. I became short of breath, dizzy and sweaty.

Question: Is it safe for me to travel?
How many episodes of loose stools a day?
Vomiting,pain abdomen?
Fever and chills?
Since how long have you been suffering from?
Any other medical history?
Are you taking any medications?
Have you seen your doctor recently?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Episodes: Over last three or four days, probably 4 to 6 each day.


No vomiting, but I have felt like it was about to happen. Pain in abdomen? Yesterday in connection with bowel movement. No fever and chills. This has been happening for almost a week.


No medical history of diarrhea. It has occurred, but not unusual.


Meds: Hydrochloro****, Simvastatin, Lisinopril. I am using a CPAP. I still have trouble sleeping.


I've also noticed that if I have something sweet to eat, I get sleepy and even fall asleep in a few minutes for just a minute or two. Sometimes longer.

Thanks for providing more information.

Well as you have frequent episodes of diarrhea, feeling nausea and now dizziness,sweats so your symptoms shouldn't be ignored and it's not advised to travel in such conditions.

You may possibly have Gastroenteritis and now dehydration due to fluid and electrolyte loss.

Other possible causes may include Colitis, Intestinal parasitic infection.

Even your blood pressure should be monitored and you shouldn't take your ant-hypertensive medications without monitoring your blood pressure.

It may be possible you have low blood pressure, low blood sugar levels now.

So having said this, you need to be see by your regular doctor ASAP and injectable medications along with IV fluids should be given promptly.

If possible visit ER.

I strongly advise you shouldn't ignore shortness of breath.

I hope this helps.
If you have any further query then feel free to ask.
Positive feedback and bonus are highly appreciated.
Thank you.

Dr. Anil and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you