How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Anil Your Own Question
Dr. Anil
Dr. Anil, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 8007
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi There! Gosh Ive been taking 10mg Prozac along with 60mg

This answer was rated:

Hi There!
Gosh I've been taking 10mg Prozac along with 60mg Cymbalta for years. Now I understand there is a big drug interaction with the two. I'd like to ween myself off the Prozac.
Since I'm only on 10mg can I just stop, as I continue taking the Cymbalta?

If I need to decrease, I thought about breaking open the Prozac capsule and scooping out about half dose for about a week.

What are your thoughts?
Thanks so much!
Do you have any current symptoms?
Any other medical history?
Have you consulted your doctor recently?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I haven't had any interaction symptoms.
Yes, saw different doc last week who told me about the interaction.
But just want to know about getting off the Prozac portion of my combination. Do I have to decrease to 5mg to avoid ''cold turkey" or is 10mg a small enough dose to cease.

If the answer is decrease to 5mg first, how long do you recommend I stay at that dose before stopping altogether?


Thanks for providing more information.

Prozac is a SSRI antidepressant and considered as a safe antidepressant.
After taking it for such a long time, Prozac should not be discontinued abruptly and should be taper down slowly and then stop to avoid discontinuation / withdrawal symptoms.

So the only thing you need to be careful about is that you should taper Prozac slowly under your doctor supervision.

Most patients are able to taper down Prozac by reducing 5 per week and your doctor is the best guide here.

Some people however, do suffer withdrawal from Prozac.
In those cases, slow taper is suggested for Prozac - 10% in dose reduction per month over a couple of months is recommended.
If no withdrawal symptoms appear, rate of taper may be increased and vice versa tapering slowed if withdrawal symptoms are experienced.
A 10% reduction means reducing 1mg reduced dose per week.
So it would take almost two and a half months to totally get off 10mg of Prozac.

Even each doctor has a different tapering method, and one other way is 10 mg a day for a week, then every other day for a week, then off.

As you are taking low dose so chances of withdrawal symptoms are less.

So you should consult your doctor as well if you want to wean off Prozac.

I hope this helps.
If you have any further query then feel free to ask.
Positive feedback and bonus are highly appreciated.
Thank you.

Dr. Anil and 6 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you!

That's exactly what I needed to know.


You are most welcome.
Good luck.
Positive feedback and bonus are highly appreciated.

Whenever you have health related problems then you can ask me in future.
It's my privilege to help you in every aspect.
Thanks dear.