How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask 911Doctor Your Own Question
911Doctor
911Doctor, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5094
Experience:  Board Certified Emergency Physician
19155615
Type Your Health Question Here...
911Doctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had an unprotected sexual intercourse with an escort in canada.

This answer was rated:

I had an unprotected sexual intercourse with an escort in canada. it was about 3 days back that i met her. She said she was clean. but since then the fear of getting infected has been bugging me a lot. She was a high cost escort. I have had no symptoms like any abnormal discharge( penile), or fever, chills, rash, redness, nausea, vomiting, lesions. Nothing at all . I am also going for a screening test on thursday ( 7 days post exposure). I am terrified of contracting any infection ( STD or HIV ) from her. please help. URGENT

911Doctor :

I understand your concerns and they are reasonable, but let me ask you this. did you use a condom?

911Doctor :

standing by

Customer:

i did initially

Customer:

but when i found that i was losing my erection, She removed the condom and gave a blow job

911Doctor :

okay

911Doctor :

stand by one minute

Customer:

and then I had unprotected insertive vaginal sex

911Doctor :

okay

911Doctor :

so first of all

Customer:

she said she was clean

911Doctor :

HIV is RARELY transmitted by heterosexual vaginal sex

911Doctor :

so if you choose to worry about STDs I would not worry about that one

Customer:

she was an escort

911Doctor :

are you having any symptoms of pain on urination or discharge from the penis

911Doctor :

I understand that she has sex for money with lots of men

Customer:

no not at all

911Doctor :

it does not change what I am telling you about HIV

911Doctor :

good

Customer:

no symptoms

911Doctor :

so as it stands right now there is only a theoretical concern about STDs because you have no symptoms

911Doctor :

and with chlamydia and ghonorrhea

911Doctor :

the symptoms start within a few days

911Doctor :

herpes within a few days to a few weeks

Customer:

okaay

Customer:

its been 3-4 days

911Doctor :

other diseases can be transmitted sexually

911Doctor :

but are much more rare

911Doctor :

syphyllis

911Doctor :

lymphogranuloma venerum

911Doctor :

and other stuff that is very uncommon in the US

Customer:

okaay

Customer:

i have taken an appointment for a screening test this thursday

911Doctor :

that's good

Customer:

will that confirm my status

911Doctor :

that will take chalmydia and ghonorrhea off the table

911Doctor :

but if you are worried about HIV (and you really shouldn't be)

Customer:

other STDs ?

Customer:

especially HIV

911Doctor :

then it does take up so six months to be sure you are clear

Customer:

i am freaking out about HIV

911Doctor :

because the incubation period for HIV is weeks to months

911Doctor :

again, you shouldn't be worried about this based on your sexual encounter

Customer:

then why do you say I shouldnt be worried about HIV

911Doctor :

the risk is not zero

911Doctor :

but it's very close to zero

911Doctor :

because HIV is not commonly transmitted by heterosexual sex

Customer:

also this is my first sexual contact

911Doctor :

then I really understand your anxiety

911Doctor :

stand by so I can get some numbers for you

Customer:

yaa sure

911Doctor :

even IF your partner was infected with HIV your risk is one in 2500

Customer:

you mean unprotected?

911Doctor :

yes

911Doctor :

it's a fragile virus that does not live outside the body

Customer:

So me getting HIV is almost not possible

911Doctor :

and there needs to be a high viral load (the person needs to be very sick with HIV)

911Doctor :

AND

911Doctor :

there needs to be a break in the skin

911Doctor :

which is why anal sex is very risky with an HIV infected person (receptive sex)

911Doctor :

but much less risky with vaginal sex

Customer:

if she would be sick , I dont think she could do her business

911Doctor :

I agree with you

Customer:

also she was a very expensive one

911Doctor :

so again, everything you are telling me points away from HIV being a major concern

911Doctor :

I understand your worry, and it is reasonable, but chlamydia, ghonorrhea, or herpes are much more common and much more commonly transmitted.

911Doctor :

standing by

Customer:

okaa

Customer:

okay

Customer:

but they can be treated rite ?

911Doctor :

chlamydia and ghonorrhea can be cured with antibiotics

Customer:

and herpes ?

911Doctor :

unfortunately there is no cure for herpes, though there are good medicines to treat outbreaks and to prevent them

911Doctor :

see above

Customer:

So if i am diagnosed for herpes then I can not get rid of it ?

911Doctor :

no... some people get exposed and never get it, some get it and have recurrences

911Doctor :

but transmission of herpes usually occurs during an outbreak, in other words, when there are blisters and sores

Customer:

but one of my relatives had herpes on his thigh but he got rid of it

Customer:

i did not find any blisters or sores on her body

911Doctor :

the blisters go away, but with genital herpes the usual thing is that they come back from time to time

911Doctor :

but again, you are worrying about things that haven't happened yet and aren't likely to happen

Customer:

if she had no blisters or sores , then i should not be getting it ? theoretically

911Doctor :

that is correct

911Doctor :

though it is hard to know if women are having symptoms because the vagina is not visible, with men it is easy to see

911Doctor :

still

Customer:

is UTI of any risk at this point of time

911Doctor :

if she had an outbreak sex would be painful for her, so I think it unlikley because of this fact AND because of her profession, if she gets known as an escort with herpes then she is out of business.

911Doctor :

no

911Doctor :

UTI is not a risk

Customer:

this makes me feel a bit good

911Doctor :

good

Customer:

So after I get my screening done , if everything is negative. Do i need to rethink about this mishap ?

911Doctor :

great question to ask when you are tested

Customer:

what does this mean ?

911Doctor :

the question for you is whether you decide to worry about HIV, because testing clear of it now means next to nothing.... if you are worried about it then more tests have to be done, typically at three and six months

Customer:

does this mean that the negative test can vary in the future ?

911Doctor :

yes

911Doctor :

as I said above

Customer:

very rare

911Doctor :

if someone is infected with HIV it takes months for it to show in the labs... and yes, in your case this would be EXTREMELY unlikely

Customer:

thank you very much

Customer:

one more question

911Doctor :

shoot

Customer:

she squirted when i fingered her

911Doctor :

okay

Customer:

before sexual intercourse

Customer:

so does it change anything

911Doctor :

no, it does not

Customer:

she wiped it off ofcourse

911Doctor :

that is of no concern

911Doctor :

for you

Customer:

thank you very much

911Doctor :

you are most welcome

911Doctor :

try not to worry too much about this

911Doctor :

do you have any final questions for me?

Customer:

sure

Customer:

i think I am good

911Doctor :

great

911Doctor :

if this has been helpful please consider leaving positive feedback

911Doctor :

and be well

911Doctor :

and thanks for your question

Customer:

yaa sure

Customer:

i am very thankful to you

911Doctor :

glad to be able to help

911Doctor :

have a great day

Customer:

thank you

Customer:

same to you

911Doctor and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you