How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31330
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

3 weeks ago i had cold and 2 weeks ago i had chest pain and

This answer was rated:

3 weeks ago i had cold and 2 weeks ago i had chest pain and i went to the hospital got x- ray and blood work they said i have pneumonia i got medicition and 10 days go by my chest hurts more and its hard to breath

Hello Mike,
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

The increasing chest pain and hard to breath are indication of the evaluation again by your doctor. If you have persistent fever and cough; that too are indicative of an urgent evaluation by the physician. These symptoms can be due to;

1) incomplete resolution of the pneumonia.
2) antibiotic not completely efficacious against the causative organisms.

Your doctor is likely to change the antibiotic or put you on the injectable antibiotic (or a combination of antibiotic). You would also need a repeat chest x-ray and blood work. An high resolution CT scan of lung may also be sometimes needed for the complete evaluation.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.




Dr. Arun Phophalia and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you