How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17810
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I just recently lost my job a few months ago and so my

This answer was rated:

Hi, I just recently lost my job a few months ago and so my employer cut off my medical insurance. I couldn't afford to make my payments with the hospital and the clinic can no longer treat me nor can I see my Internal Medicine Physician. I am having medication withdrawals for 2 weeks off the Bystolic because Walgreens told me they can't provide my prescription without the doctor's approval. My feet are severely swollen after I started my new job and it has been unbearable to walk. I lost my appetite and eat only before and after work so about 13-14 hour intervals. The weather is very humid so I've been burning up with headaches, sometimes I get confused, and I thought maybe it's dehydration? I also have vomiting more lately and experience some chest pain. What is the cause?

Dr. Saha :

Hello,

Dr. Saha :

Thank you for your question,

Dr. Saha :

I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.

Dr. Saha :

Why were you taking Bystolic?

Dr. Saha :

Are you on any other medicine?

Dr. Saha :

When did the swelling of feet begin?

Customer:

I had to switch a few Physicians the last 2 years. At first, the one Physician when I moved here to Indiana gave me Lisinopril for high blood pressure.

Dr. Saha :

When did the swelling of feet begin?

Customer:

Then a Physician near my hometown back in Chicago gave me Hyzaar which turns out that I had an allergic reaction to that and Lisinopril.

Customer:

The swelling was extreme, I wanna say the last few months but became hard for me to stand or walk short distances after I couldn't get a refill of the Bystolic.

Dr. Saha :

When did you have last tests?

Customer:

Even still the ER doctors and my Physician saw how swollen my ankles can get.

Dr. Saha :

You need an examination by doctor indeed.

Dr. Saha :

The swelling of feet, chest pain needs to be investigated urgently & thoroughly.

Customer:

I had a lab test done months ago. No diabetes & I was on other meds.

Dr. Saha :

Headache can occur from rise of blood pressure.

Dr. Saha :

Chest pain can occur if there is less blood flow to heart.

Dr. Saha :

Swelling of feet can occur if the heart does not work properly.

Dr. Saha :

I am sorry that you do not have insurance.

Dr. Saha :

You can visit a free clinic.

Dr. Saha :

If one does not have insurance, one can visit one of the centers run by the Health Resources and Services Administration.

Dr. Saha :

They provide affordable quality healthcare to people without insurance.

Customer:

Wellbutrin, Progesterone, & painkillers for my back.

Dr. Saha :

You can find a health center near you by clicking the link below
http://www.hrsa.gov/

Customer:

The problem is all the doctors had different opinions.

Customer:

ER doctors suggested I see a Cardiologist.

Dr. Saha :

Yes.

Dr. Saha :

You need to see a cardiologist.

Dr. Saha :

You need to have tests like EKG, echo, blood.

Customer:

Each Physician said my heart rate was normal when on Bystolic.

Dr. Saha :

Bystolic slows the heart rate & can keep it within normal.

Customer:

The hospital had records of my heart rate jumping to 160 beats when I get sick or feverish.

Dr. Saha :

So Bystolic helps in your situation.

Customer:

That was just at rest and my father has irregular heart.

Customer:

He had a few Atrial Fibrilations done.

Dr. Saha :

These are abnormal rhythms.

Dr. Saha :

Bystolic helped you to keep the rate normal. There are other drugs too depending on the condition.

Customer:

I have been telling each Physician I get winded or have 2 areas of pain.

Dr. Saha :

Where are those 2 areas?

Customer:

Right side chest pain and when I bend down sideways only tp the left.

Customer:

*to

Customer:

The right side I can bend over just fine.

Dr. Saha :

Does only bending increase the pain?

Customer:

Yes but also touching the left rib cage area hurts as well.

Dr. Saha :

Pain on touching or bending can be from muscle, cartilage or bone.

Dr. Saha :

You can take tylenol for that.

Customer:

My doctor said it's just a muscle spasm but it's a stabbing pain.

Dr. Saha :

The doctor was correct.

Dr. Saha :
My goal is to provide you with excellent service.
Customer:

If I go to a 24 hour urgent care clinic, how will they diagnose it?

Dr. Saha :

Yes, they will be able to diagnose & treat you.

Dr. Saha :

You should not stay without treatment.

Customer:

What is the caution if my blood pressure is over 220?

Dr. Saha :

This level needs to be treatment on an emergency basis.

Dr. Saha :

This can cause complication like stroke, heart attacks.

Customer:

I work long hours and stay on my feet moving actively.

Customer:

10-12 hour shifts

Dr. Saha :

Long standing can cause swelling of feet. But as you have high blood pressure, heart issues like failure needs to ruled out.

Customer:

My legs are heavy and feet cannot bear standing or even walking.

Dr. Saha :

Collection of fluid can cause heavy feeling.

Customer:

It could be some type of heart disease?

Customer:

Possible blood clots?

Dr. Saha :

That needs to be checked for.

Dr. Saha :

Both are possible.

Customer:

What do you suggest? MRI or CT Scan?

Dr. Saha :

Not at this point. I would suggest to have EKG, echo, blood tests first.

Dr. Saha :

If there’s anything else I can do, please let me know

Customer:

Okay, I'll have someone take me this morning.

Dr. Saha :

Yes, please get an examination soon.

Customer:

Is it possible for me to follow up with you on this condition?

Dr. Saha :

Yes, you can follow up with me on this site.

Dr. Saha :
If you are satisfied, please leave an excellent rating.


Dr. Saha :

Good luck.

Customer:

Thank you for your time! I thought I can hold off another week or two, but I will let you know what they find.

Dr. Saha :

You are always welcome.

Dr. Saha :

Please do not delay.

Dr. Saha :

Please rate my answer as excellent so that I can get compensated for my time & effort.

Dr. Saha and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I checked into Urgent Care and the doctor was nice enough to give me 2 months of Bystolic samples until I can afford insurance. My blood pressure was high and they did an EKG on me where my heart was racing a little over. They took care of it and did the blood work so I am doing fine. Thank you!

Thank you for the follow up.

I am happy to know that you are feeling good.

Best wishes.