How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31636
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
5625079
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there any significance to developmental variants of prominent

This answer was rated:

Is there any significance to developmental variants of prominent sublabral recess and a sublabral foramen, with out true labral tear?

Hello Matthew ,
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

The developmental variants of prominent sublabral recess and a sublabral foramen are usually not taken as significant causative for the symptoms. In the presence of these findings usually;

1) The symptoms can take more time to resolve.
2) The joint may be more prone for the injuries.

 

Majority of people will respond to physical therapy alone. The program should be daily and assisted by the physical therapist. The regimen consists of active and active-assistive range-of-motion exercises combined with stretching. Pain may occur early but within six to eight weeks progress is usually made. Other treatment modalities such as heat and massage may help. Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory analgesics may also be beneficial. Deep electrotherapy in the form of short wave diathermy, Interferential current, trans cutaneous electrical stimulation, iontophoresis, phonophoresis also are very helpful. A subacromial-subdeltoid bursitis.may also need a steroid shot for the treatment.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

 



Dr. Arun Phophalia and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you