How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question

Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 23452
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
18722459
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dancing Fool here. I guess my question vanished to tge ether.

Resolved Question:

Dancing Fool here. I guess my question vanished to tge ether. I got my lab tests for my annual in today's email. My HGB and HCT are below the reference range, and TSH was low on the reference range. All 5000 other tests (that had numbers) all seemed to be in the middle-ish area of their reference range. I have NIDDM and Hypertension. Hmmm I just realized they didn't do an A1C. Huh. My total cholesterol was 190ish but my HDL was 55 or so. Oh I am overweight but not obese.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
Do you have the complete CBC and the thyroid panel to show me?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes. I will have to mail them later as I have to go back to work in a few. Hope I don't get beat up again!
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
Be Jason and wear a hockey goalie mask and get back to me later
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Assessments: Diabetes (NIDDM)
Lab: BMP
Name Value Reference Range
GLU 95 70-100 mg/dL
BUN 11 7-18 mg/dL
CREAT 0.7 0.6-1.3 mg/dL
BUN/CREAT RATIO 15 RATIO
EGFR 83 >60 mL/min
NA 136 135-145 mmoL/L
K 3.8 3.5-5.0 mmoL/L
CL 105 98-107 mmoL/L
CO2 25 22-30 mmoL/L
CA 9.1 8.4-10.6 mg/dL


Assessments: Hypertension
Lab: CARDIAC RISK(chol,trig,hdl,ldl)
Name Value Reference Range
CHOL 184 0-199 mg/dL
TRIGS 74 10-200 mg/dL
HDL 55 35-85 mg/dL
CHOL/HDL 3 RATIO
LDLCALC 114 Calc
Non HDL Chol 129.00

Assessments: Hypertension
Lab: CBC W/DIFF
Name Value Reference Range
WBC count 5.3 4.6-10.2 10^3/uL
RBC 4.26 4.04-5.48 10^6/uL
HGB 11.5 12.2-16.2 g/dL
HCT 35.7 37.7-47.9 %
MCV 83.8 80.0-98.0 fL
MCH 27.1 27.0-34.0 pg
MCHC 32.3 31.8-35.4 g/dL
RDW 13.3 11.6-14.8 %
PLT 221 142-424 10^3/uL
MPV 9.7 7.4-10.4 fL
NE% 55.5 37.0-80.0 %
LY% 28.5 10.0-50.0 %
MO% 8.4 0.0-12.0 %
EO% 6.8 0.0-7.0 %
BA% 0.8 0.0-2.5 %
NE# 3.0 2.0-6.9 10^3/uL
LY# 1.5 0.6-3.4 10^3/uL
MO# 0.4 0.0-0.9 10^3/uL
EO# 0.4 0.0-0.7 10^3/uL
BA# 0.0 0.0-2.5 10^3/uL

Assessments: Diabetes (NIDDM)
Lab: TSH
Name Value Reference Range
TSH 0.62 0.30-5.00 mIU/mL

Assessments: Diabetes (NIDDM)
Lab: MICROALBUMIN, RANDOM U QUANT
Name Value Reference Range
UCREAT 178 mg/dL
U Microalbumin Random 1.3 0.0-30.0 UG/ML
U Microalbumin Creat Ratio 0.71 0.00-30.00 UG/MG CREAT


Have a great day from Jason, the hockey goalie and dancing fool
:-)

I should attach a photo of my football-player nose. If only I knew how!

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
The TSH you listed about is within the reference range?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is it just barely in? Or well in?
How 'bout the hct & hgb?

Am I doing OK, or a train wreck?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
It's fine where it stands. The Hgb and Hct are just a little on the low side--remind me, have they been like that before?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't know what it means so i cannot amswer. Does it mean anemic? If so, it seems like I'm always battling anemia.

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
Just a tad on the anemic side--nothing too serious. You've been told in the past your were anemic?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sometimes I am so anemic I can barely walk without huffing & puffing. Total exhaustion. Then I take mplasses every day for a while.... And eventually it drops low again. Never seems to stay at normal.


Perkaps I should stop selling blood for booze money. Ha ha
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
Sorry for the delay--are you saying you've been truly very anemic to the point where you've had to have iron supplements?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yup. I get anemic.... Take iron until I get some other problem.... Cut back on the iron and get anemic again after a short while.

It's so insidious too. I mean, who *really* notices that he is she is more tired today than yesterday? I mean, ifyour fingernails curl zig-zaggy and turn green, you'd go to the doctor and say "what's up with THAT?" But feeling increasingly worn out can easily be chalked up to the demands of the day and dismissed as trivial. Next thing you know you're winded just going from the kitchen to the car, and a 2 year old can outspeed and outdistance you handily. THEN you ask doctor and find out you're anemic AGAIN.

If I weighed 400# XXXXX I could understand huffing & puffing all the time. But I am only 15# XXXXX goal weight. Ok, that's enough excess poundage to aggravate the high blood pressure, and maybe even account for achy feet and knees after standing all day. But is 15# XXXXX enough excess weight to cause huffing and.puffing?

Or, at the first sign of being easily winded (aside from asthma attacks) should I assume the anemia is back and return to daily molasses tea?

I guess I am a little discouraged that the numbers are dropping again.

But my other numbers all look a-ok? Kidneys look good even after 18 years of NIDDM? Were any of those tests liver tests? If so, do they look ok?

I guess I don't want any surprises next month. I'll be reminded that my weight is high. I'll be told my cholesterol needs to come down. I'll be told to exercise more.

Any surprises lurking in those numbers?

Thanks

Oh - I didn't get beat up today at work but that same student had a real crisis so I gave him a WIDE BERTH and let the professionals handle it. I'm just summer staff!
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
The other numbers are fine and the "anemic" numbers aren't low enough to give you shortness of breath
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But they will got that low so I guess I'll start molasses tomorrow. Already brushed my teeth so I "can't" start molasses tonight.

Thank you for looking at all the numbers and.letying me know no surprises lurk there.

Hey, why don't I have an ACCEPT button? Odd.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
Didn't post an answer yet--anything else before I close?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ah that explains it. I'm >50. I am blonde. It's hot and humid and I've been on my feet all day. That's.why I didn't figure it out. That's my excuse and I am sticking.to it.

I think you've answered it: there's nothing worrisome in those numbers.

I think I should call up and say "did you mean to include an A1C in that test order?"

Would you be offended if an NIDDM calls up and basically accuses you of forgetting an important test?
(the A1C will probably be high... Had some steroids lately for asthma. Maybe that's why doc didn't order the A1C. Hmmmm Maybe I shouldn't call......)
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
No I wouldn't be offended and he might just have neglected to order it. Here's something for you

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xPAat-T1uhE
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok you goof ball... Now I can't press ACCEPT until you explain why you sent me that Dustin Hofdman clip. I'll have to watch Tootsie again and see if I can watch it as a non-comedy.

I watched "What's Up, Tiger Lily?" but it wasn't my thang. As I watch old re-runs of WINGS, however, I did catch the reference to "WUTL?" in one episode
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
Just because you mentioned your hair color and age. I do like Peter Sellers--Dr Strangelove and Being There are my favorites. Tootsie was a great movie but one part I didn't understand is when Jessica Lange told Dorothy that she wished a man would just be straightforward and tell her right off he wanted to get her in bed. When Hoffman, as a man at a party, says exactly that to her, she throws her drink in his face--you women are inscrutable sometimes
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 23452
Experience: Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
Dr. Chip and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ah!

Those are great classics.
I think my all-time fave is a Strangelove contemporary: The Russians Are Coming! The Russians Are Coming!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
:-)
I don't have to call about the A1C. It came in today's email.
5.4
Not stellar, but not terrible.
It would be better if I hadn't needed steroids for asthma.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.

5.4 is fine, but, EMERGENCY!!! EVERYBODY TO GET FROM STREET!!! (Alan Arkin)

 

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=El03KPUeQc4

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But of course, we are Nor-WEE-gan.

I was looking up a table of A1C versus average glucose.
At the end of the table it said anemia can affect a1c.

I know you said I'm not much anemic right now but I often am.

So...
Does anemia artificially inflate or deflate the a1c result?

I think that our having the kids watch TRACTRAC at a delicate age highly influenced my oldest child to go start learning Russian on her own via the library and the web.

Me? I am happy just being able to say NYET and DASVIDANYA.

Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 1 year ago.
Significant iron deficiency anemia can bump the Hg A1C up a few percent points but nothing really signimficant. Then, again, there was Ivan the Terrible diabetic
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 23452
Experience: Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
Dr. Chip and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ivan The Terrible Diabetic - he was a weebie compared to Rasputin.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
< Last | Next >
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
  • I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!! Janet V Phoenix, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg Nurse Milli, RN's Avatar

    Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    102
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    5622
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/drphophalia/2007-08-23_095626_dr._arun_phophalia.jpg Dr. Arun Phophalia's Avatar

    Dr. Arun Phophalia

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    17025
    MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VA/VANP/2012-6-6_235535_Skye2.64x64.jpg A. Schuyler, NP's Avatar

    A. Schuyler, NP

    Nurse Practitioner

    Satisfied Customers:

    12170
    Board Certified NP, MS, RN. Private practice & hospitalist
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    10029
    Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/neurosurg/2009-10-06_120923_profile.jpg Dr. Mark's Avatar

    Dr. Mark

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    6234
    U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery
 
 
 

Related Health Questions

Chat Now With A Health Professional
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip
Health Professional
23452 Satisfied Customers
Over 20 yrs of Family Practice