How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28219
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My doctor prescribed cialis for ED. It seems to be working

Resolved Question:

My doctor prescribed cialis for ED. It seems to be working for the intended purpose but I have bad muscle ache all over my body especially neck and back.

The pain started right about 12 hour after taking the 20 mg pill.

Will this pain continue every time I take the pill or will subside when the body gets used to the chemicals?

Which muscle pain reliever can I use along with cialis?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

mysticdoc :

This can be a side effect of cialis.

mysticdoc :

Your body will gradually get used to this side effect.

mysticdoc :

You can also reduce the dose to 10 mg which will less likely to cause these side effects.

mysticdoc :

Best wishes,

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
mysticdoc : The views expressed by me are for educational purposes only and do not establish a doctor patient relationship.
mysticdoc : Hi there,
I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to help you with your concerns.
mysticdoc : This can be a side effect of cialis.
mysticdoc : Your body will gradually get used to this side effect.
mysticdoc : You can also reduce the dose to 10 mg which will less likely to cause these side effects.
mysticdoc : Best wishes,
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I started it with 10 mg but it did not give the desired positive results.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
ok in that case, you can go upto 15 mg ( one and half tablet).
Otherwise, you may need to tolerate the side effects for some time.
Ibuprofen will help with the pain.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I am allergic to Ibuprofen. What else can be used?

Will Viagra have shorter side effects along with shorter effective life?

That is to tolerate the side effects for a short period of time and to build resistance and then come back to cialis?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Tylenol extra strength can be used for body aches.
Yes viagra has shorter half life than cialis and side effects are less.
Hence, that is another option switching to viagra and see if you have less problem.

Dr Basu and 6 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Great. Thanks
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Which pain reliever is safer if alcohol is going to be consumed?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Naproxen or even tylenol will be ok if you do not have any stomach ulcer or liver disease.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
My liver enzymes show elevated when I consume alcohal. Does that constitute liver disease?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Yes it does.
Avoid tylenol.
Naproxen should be ok.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
So naproxen would be fine with alcohol and cialis?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
Yes correct.
Best wishes
Dr Basu and 6 other Health Specialists are ready to help you