How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 26383
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a drug interaction I should know about between the

This answer was rated:

Is there a drug interaction I should know about between the generic brands of Prozac and Fioricet?
Hi--before I answer are you taking both of these and if so are you having any side effects?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes I am taking both of these. Both were prescribed by doctors. I have been having nightmares since I started taking both but I am not sure if this is a side effect. I only take the generic brand of Fioricet when I have a migraine.

OK. The only really likely interactions between the two might be some drowsiness but the Prozac can cause nightmares. With SSRI's like that, most side effects will resolve themselves after two or three weeks, but you should let your doctor know about this in case he'd want to switch you to an alternative to the Prozac
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you!

My pleasure but please remember to rate my service to you
Dr. Chip and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions