How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31320
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive had a sore throat for a few weeks now and it looks as

This answer was rated:

I've had a sore throat for a few weeks now and it looks as if there is a cut on my left tonsil with a white spot on it (possibly food). It only hurts on the right side but it appears to be on both sides. What is this?

Hello Triston ,
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

Was a throat swab taken?
Any significant past illness?
Any known allergies?

Is it possible for you to attach a photo? You can do it by pressing the paper clip icon?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have had strep throat before but other than that nothing; no allergies and no swab.


I tried multiple times to attach a picture but it says I don't have permission to access this server....

Hello Triston,

Could you please attach the photo at file sharing site like and paste the access link here?

Thank you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi Triston,

This is most likely due to chronic tonsillitis which is mostly viral. Though a throat swab should be undertaken to rule out bacterial infection. A concomitant allergic inflammation is a possibility involving throat (pharyngitis) and tonsil. Warm salt water gargles (thrice a day), over the counter multivitamins and vitamin C are likely to help.

Following also should be considered for your symptoms;

1) Epstein Barr virus (EBV)-associated mononucleosis

2) Parapharyngeal space infections,

3) Peritonsillar abscess ("quinsy"), and

Quick swab for streptococcus may sometimes not able to identify the bacterial organisms so a visit to an ENT specialist and following investigations, should be done;

1) Throat cultures have been the "gold standard" for diagnosing GAS (group A streptococcus) pharyngitis and another pathogen, such as N. gonorrhoeae.

2) Blood counts

3) EBV virus antibodies

4) Indirect laryngoscopy (ENT specialist see the inside of the throat by a mirror).

If the throat culture is positive and counts show the infection, injectable antibiotics would be needed. Antibiotics of choice are;

1) Penicillin G plus metronidazole

2) Clindamycin

3) Cefoxitin

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.




Dr. Arun Phophalia and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you