How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31326
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I think I may have a urinary infection. Will the Clindamycin

This answer was rated:

I think I may have a urinary infection. Will the Clindamycin clear it? or would I need a different medication? Thank you very much.

Hello and welcome, Sylvia.

While Clindamycin would definitely help in urinary tract infection (UTI) too as it kills wide spectrum of bacteria (including the bacteria which commonly cause UTI). Though the most efficacious antibiotics for UTI are Cipro and Bactrim.

It is privilege assisting.

Please let me know, if you have any follow up questions.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Dr. Arun

Dr. Arun Phophalia and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you