How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 26383
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is lower abdominal pain in the middle of a stomach slightly

This answer was rated:

is lower abdominal pain in the middle of a stomach slightly lower a sign of HIV
Hi--can you tell me more about the problem and why are you concerned about HIV?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I received oral sex about a month and half ago from this person

OK--first off, a one time encounter with oral sex has a very, very low chance of transmitting HIV--not zero, but almost zero. Second, no, abdominal pain is not a sign of HIV but if it's bothersome to you you should have a doctor evaluate it. That said, if you're still concerned about HIV you should be screened for that and for hepatitis B and C now and again in about three months--if those tests are negative, you can rest easy that you don't have either of those diseases.
Dr. Chip and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions