How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4709
Experience:  M.B;B.S ; FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialties
28277873
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am having an MRI with contrast done. Approximately 26 years

This answer was rated:

I am having an MRI with contrast done. Approximately 26 years ago, I had an allergic reaction to IVP dye. Does this mean that I should not have the MRI done with contrast?

Hello and thank you for the question.


No, this does not necessarily means that you can not have the MRI done with contrast.

But yes, this is a very very important piece of information that you should and must tell your doctor and the radiologist before the MRI is done.

Now a days many contrasts available have least allergic reactions.

But in your case, they may choose a more specialized, low osmolar, non-ionic contrast to be more cautious.

They may also choose to give you low dose of the contrast.

And they may also give you certain medications (to prevent an allergic reaction) before giving you the contrast.

All these measures are done to help you and prevent any reaction which may discomfort you.

It was a pleasure assisting you and thank you very much for visiting us.



Kindest Regards.

Dr. Sohaib and other Health Specialists are ready to help you