How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17656
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 64 year old male, diagnosed last January with cervical

This answer was rated:

I am a 64 year old male, diagnosed last January with cervical stenosis (stressfull for me, although high functioning without pain).

It is now about thirteen weeks after pneumonia diagnosis, still have flushing at night/persperation (NOT heavy night sweats), and a feeling during the day of slight discomfort in the lungs. Freaks me out a bit, worrying about other possibilities besides the pneumonia, although the sweating started during that time. I am a true "Woody Allen".

The treatment after diagnosis was rest and oxygen at home. Also have a generally lethargic feeling, need to rest a lot, with occasional days of normalcy. I also do not sleep, with many ups during the night. Not good for your sense of well being.

I did *not* take antibiotics as suggested. Last chest x-ray six weeks ago showed the pneumonia almost resolved (did not get exact measurements). I know not taking antibiotics is unusual, but besides death, is there anything in the literature or in your experience where pneumonia symptoms like I am having could continue to linger after x-ray is clear (I'm assuming that at this point).

Thank you for your question,

I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.

When did you last consult doctor?

Did X ray show any complication from pneumonia?

Did doctor advise any treatment in the last visit?

What other tests did you have besides X ray?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Had a followup x-ray about six weeks ago. Doctor wanted me to take antibiotics and come back for another x-ray, which I did not. The x-ray at that time showed the original pnuemonia "almost resolved". No other tests, except CBC/Chem 20 (slightly low RBC count).

Thank you Michael for all the information,

When you are still having discomfort in the lungs, perspiration, flushing at night, I would suggest to take a follow up with your doctor.

It can be that the infection has not resolved completely.

There can be a chronic infection or tuberculosis where there can be night perspiration.

Complications like lung abscess, fibrosis, pleurisy can occur.

Low RBC count or anemia can occur in infection.

This can contribute to lethargy

I hope this information helps.

I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification.

Please feel free for any follow up query.
Best wishes.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Dr.: If the followup x-ray is clear, and no TB or anything else they can find, would it make sense to take antibiotics? I really don't want to unless there is some scientific or anecdotal evidence in your experience that antibiotics without an obvious infection would be useful?


I don't have fever or coughing, so could TB really be a possibility?


Thank you.

If there is no evidence of infection doctor will not prescribe antibiotics.


Although tuberculosis is not common now a days but it can be present with very few symptoms.


Occasionally it can be detected by routine X ray taken for other purpose.


Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Dr: A few more questions (-:


So a chest x-ray for both pneumonia and TB, or the stick test for TB?


>> Complications like lung abscess, fibrosis, pleurisy can occur.


Would I have other symptoms besides what I described for any of these?


A chronic infection should show up with increased white cell count in the CBC? I did not have that six weeks ago either (that's the time of the last chest x-ray).

Did you take antibiotic after the first X ray?

If so, which antibiotic & for how many days?

How many times did you have CBC?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I took one leviquin the day of the diagnosis. That's it.


Had the CBC on 3/25/13 and 5/24/13.





In chronic infection, count may not be necessarily high.

The differential count may change with increase in the number of lymphocytes.

The chest discomfort, lethargy can be common symptoms with those.

Dr. Saha and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you