How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question

Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 15850
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Would you mind helping me evaluate my blood work? I dont

Resolved Question:

Would you mind helping me evaluate my blood work? I don't have my appointment with my Dr for another week. Here's what he said:

HI SEAN - YOUR LABS WERE ALL NORMAL SO FAR EXCEPT:

1. SLIGHTLY ELEVATED LDL (BAD CHOLESTEROL) OF 132 (IDEAL BELOW 129)
2. ELEVATED FASTING BLOOD SUGAR OF 102 (NORMAL BELOW 100, IDEAL 75-90). (THIS IS CONSIDERED PRE-DIABETES IN THE 101-125 RANGE)

RECOMMEND REGULAR EXERCISE AT LEAST 30 MINUTES 4-5 DAYS PER WEEK, HEALTHY DIET - DECREASING OR ELIMINATING MOST SUGARS, SWEETS, SODAS, JUICES, STARCHY FOODS, AND ALCOHOL. INCREASE INTAKE OF FRUITS, VEGETABLES, GREEN SALADS, BEANS AND NUTS

REPEAT IN 3 MONTHS TO SEE IF IMPROVED

STILL WAITING ON YOUR VITAMIN D LEVEL

3 MONTH REPEAT LABS: FASTING BLOOD SUGAR - 790.21


Date Time Lab Results Units High/Low Normals Provider Comment
07/08/2013 9:12 AM ALB/GLOB 1.8 1.0-1.8 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 9:12 AM ALBUMIN 4.5 g/dL 3.5-5.5 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 9:12 AM ALK PHOS 74 IU/L 40-120 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 9:12 AM ALT (SGPT) 20 IU/L 7-50 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 9:12 AM ANION GAP 10 5-16 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 9:12 AM AST (SGOT) 33 IU/L 10-42 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 9:12 AM BILIRUBIN TOTAL 0.7 mg/dL 0.2-1.2 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 9:12 AM BUN 18 mg/dL 6-26 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 9:12 AM BUN/CREAT RATIO 17 6-19 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 9:12 AM CALCIUM 9.6 mg/dL 8.5-10.5 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 9:12 AM CHLORIDE 107 mmol/L 95-113 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 3:59 PM CHOLESTEROL HMG 204 mg/dL H 0 - 199 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 9:12 AM CO2 29 mmol/L 21-31 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 9:12 AM CREAT 1.07 mg/dL 0.70-1.50 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 9:12 AM FOLIC ACID 21.4 ng/mL >=5.4 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 9:12 AM GFR EST AFR-AM >60 mL/min/1.7 >=60 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 9:12 AM GFR EST NON-AFR-AM >60 mL/min/1.7 >=60 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 9:12 AM GLOBULIN 2.5 g/dL 2.2-3.5 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 9:12 AM GLUC, FASTING 102 mg/dL H 70-99 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 3:58 PM GRANS# XXXXX 3.3 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 3:58 PM GRANS% HMG 67.2 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 3:58 PM HCT HMG 46.4 % N 35 - 50 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 3:59 PM HDL-CHOL HMG 57 mg/dL N 39 - 450 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 3:58 PM HGB HMG 14.7 gm/dL N 10.7 - 15.7 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 3:59 PM LDL-CHOL HMG 132 mg/dL H 0 - 99 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 3:58 PM LYMPH# XXXXX 1.3 K/cumm N 1.2 - 3.2 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 3:58 PM LYMPH% HMG 27.7 % N 17 - 48 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 3:58 PM MCH HMG 29.8 uugm N 26.5 - 33.5 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 3:58 PM MCHC HMG 31.8 gm/dL N 31.5 - 35 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 3:58 PM MCV HMG 94 fL N 80 - 97 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 3:58 PM MONO# XXXXX 0.2 10-9/L L 0.3 - 0.8 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 3:58 PM MONO% HMG 5.1 % N 4 - 10 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 3:58 PM MPV HMG 7.6 fL N 6.5 - 11 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 3:59 PM NON-HDL CHOL HMG 147 mg/dl JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 3:58 PM PLATELETS HMG 273 K/cumm N 150 - 450 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 9:12 AM POTASSIUM 5.1 mmol/L 3.5-5.3 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 9:12 AM PROTEIN, TOTAL 7.0 g/dL 6.0-8.5 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 3:58 PM RBC HMG 4.95 M/cumm N 3.8 - 5.8 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 3:58 PM RDW HMG 12.6 % N 10 - 15 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 9:12 AM SODIUM 145 mmol/L 136-145 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 3:59 PM TC/HDL RATIO HMG 3.6 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 3:59 PM TRIGLYCERIDES HMG 75 mg/dL N 0 - 150 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 9:12 AM TSH 1.633 uIU/mL 0.400-5.500 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 9:12 AM VITAMIN B12 772 pg/mL 211-911 JOHN P SOSA, MD
07/08/2013 3:58 PM WBC HMG 4.8 K/cumm N 3.5 - 10
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for your question,

I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.

I read all those reports.

I agree with your doctor.

Most of those are within the normal range except those he mentioned.

You should follow his advise & have regular walk, exercise & increase the intake of fresh fruits, vegetables.

Also please avoid those foods he suggested.

Have a repeat test after 3 months.

I hope this information helps.

I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification.

Please feel free for any follow up query.

Best wishes.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Since I already run between 3-5 miles everyday and lift weights 3x per week, is there anything else I can do? Also, do you think that the fact that I ate sweets the night before my blood work (15 hours prior) and drank more alcohol than normal the week leading up to the blood work would have anything to do with the results?

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.
Taking sweet once 15 hours before the test would not have much effect.

By that time the sugar level should come down.

Alcohol taken excessively can have an effect.

Please try to limit the alcohol intake.

Your exercise /activity is good.
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 15850
Experience: 35 years of experience
Dr. Saha and 6 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
< Last | Next >
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
  • I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!! Janet V Phoenix, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg Nurse Milli, RN's Avatar

    Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    102
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    5622
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/drphophalia/2007-08-23_095626_dr._arun_phophalia.jpg Dr. Arun Phophalia's Avatar

    Dr. Arun Phophalia

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    17025
    MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VA/VANP/2012-6-6_235535_Skye2.64x64.jpg A. Schuyler, NP's Avatar

    A. Schuyler, NP

    Nurse Practitioner

    Satisfied Customers:

    12170
    Board Certified NP, MS, RN. Private practice & hospitalist
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    10029
    Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/neurosurg/2009-10-06_120923_profile.jpg Dr. Mark's Avatar

    Dr. Mark

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    6234
    U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Health Professional
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha
9297 Satisfied Customers
35 years of experience