How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4709
Experience:  M.B;B.S ; FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialties
28277873
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currenrly taking PREVPAC for H. Pylori dignosed in stool

This answer was rated:

I am currenrly taking PREVPAC for H. Pylori dignosed in stool sample.
My question is; I am drinking Coke because I have the nausea due to these medications. Will the coke coounter act the action of the Prevacid as it is supposed to decrease acid in stomach and I am drinking Coke which has a lot of acid in it.

Hello and thank you for the question.


These kind of soft drinks do impair the absorption of drugs (when taken together) from the stomach and intestines. Therefore ideally these should not be taken with the drugs. Also, these drinks are acidic and may worsen the stomach inflammation cause by H.Pylori.

Instead of coke, you can try fresh fruit juices.

Add flavours to your diet.

Or can also use Dramamine (available over the counter) to control nausea.

You can still take soft drinks occassionally, but not frquently, especially when you are taking any medications.

It was a pleasure assisting you and thank you very much for visiting us.



Kindest Regards.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


ok- you recommneded fresh fruit juices- but these are acidic also.


I tried dramamine but I also have a metacllic taste in my mouth that Dramamine does not help.

Not all the fesh fruit juices are acidic. Do not take citrus containing juices like orange.

You can still take apple, mango, banana shakes etc.

Mint candies will also help.

The taste will gradually go away when the drugs are stopped ---- you can not absolutely stop this to happen by using any other drug.

Try using Ondensetron --- which has more effective and potent anti-nausea effect.

Goodluck.

It was a pleasure assisting you and thank you very much for visiting us.



Kindest Regards.

Dr. Sohaib and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you