How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4709
Experience:  M.B;B.S ; FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialties
28277873
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have some bumps on penis shaft and testicles can u tell me

This answer was rated:

I have some bumps on penis shaft and testicles can u tell me if I need to go see my family doctor or what it is.. We 28 male had recently all Std check done all clear but have hsv 1 .. Also about 8 years with a girl who had hpv...

Hello and thank you for the question.


Since how long do you have these?

Any discharge?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

 

 

they well bleed no discharge they have been there for about 5 months or so h

Thank you very much for the useful information Jay.

If the tests for STD's have turned out to be negative, then there must be other causes for these bumps, many of them are benign and do not require any kind of treatment in general, such as pearly penile papules, or blocked oild gland pores like acne.

You should see your Primary Care Physician and by have a close clinical examination he would be able to diagnose these with certainty, and if in doubt, he can refer you to STD specialist or a urologist for clinical evaluation (but i dont think it would be required).

It was a pleasure assisting you and thank you very much for visiting us.



Kindest Regards.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

does it look like hpv .. and also when i go to the bathroom i have a good amount of blood maybe once a week that well show up on the toilet paper but this morning is the first time i ever seen the toilet water a little red

No, this does not look like HPV.

Okay bleeding like this is a standard indication to have an urgent evaluation --- this might not be related to the bumps you have.

Undiagnosed, untreated this bleeding may get worse any time leading to serious complications --- so preferably you should head towards ER for rapid assesment.

Goodluck.

It was a pleasure assisting you and thank you very much for visiting us.



Kindest Regards.

Dr. Sohaib and other Health Specialists are ready to help you