How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17799
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i have had a cold which has effected my respiratory tract causing

This answer was rated:

i have had a cold which has effected my respiratory tract causing severe laryngitis and cough that has lasted for 10 days. voice nor cough not getting any better accompanied by tiredness and weakness. did not have a fever but do have malaise. Should i see a doctor? Viral or bacterial infection?
Hello,

Thank you for your question,

I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.

Do you have sputum with cough?

What is the color?

How frequently do you cough?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
yes there is sputum. Not very much when I do cough. When I blow my nose/cough the colors vary from clear to dark green. I cough about 20 times per day more so in the evening at bedtime


Thank you Colleen, for the information,

Viral infection usually get cleared within a few days, some times it can be prolonged.

The symptoms of tiredness and weakness can be present in both viral or bacterial infection.

In viral infection tiredness and weakness can continue for longer period even after infection subsides.

As you are still coughing and do not see any improvement after 10 days, I feel you should consult doctor.

Green sputum can occur in bacterial infection or in the healing stage of viral.

In laryngitis voice rest is important.

Try to talk less.

In bacterial infection antibiotic will be needed.

Throat swab test, culture and sensitivity can be done to decide about appropriate antibiotics.

I hope this information helps.

I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification.

Please feel free for any follow up query.

Best wishes.
Dr. Saha and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
so the laryngitis should subside within a few more days/
Hello Colleen,

Change in voice can take a bit more time to get normal..
But as the cough is not getting better, you can take an appointment with doctor on Monday.

Dr. Saha and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you