How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Anil Kumar Your Own Question

Dr. Anil Kumar
Dr. Anil Kumar, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6636
Experience:  M.D. with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Anil Kumar is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got some abnormal blood test results and would like your

Customer Question

I got some abnormal blood test results and would like your opinion as to whether there is anything I should be concerned about - I cannot see my doctor till the end of the month and I don't want to wait and worry. Here are the abnormal results:
Absolute Neutrophil: 1.92 (low)
glucose (fasting): 102
Bun/creatinine ratio: 34 (high)
GGT: 69 (high)
Cortisol, am: 19.7
Vit B12 and Folate: 929 (high)
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for your question,

I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.

Why did you have the tests?

What are your symptoms?

Can you write the reference levels of the laboratory?

Do you take alcohol or any medicine?

Please check whether you have written only B12 level.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry that should read only B12 not folage. I had these tests because I originally had a ferritin level of 8 and low hemaglobin and was feeling light headed and off balance and weak.The low iron level has since been resolved with iron supplements however I still have symptoms of lightheadedness and off balance feelings so my doctor ordered these extra tests.


Lab normal ref range for the above tests are as follows:


Ab. Neutrophils: 2.00-7.50


Glucose: 65-99


Bun/Creatinine ratio: 10.0-25.0


GGT: 7-32


Cortisol: 6.2-19.4


B12: 243-894

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Answer came too late.
Expert:  Dr. Anil Kumar replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

I understand your concern and it's my privilege to help you in every aspect.

As per your reports,your fasting glucose levels are slightly high and it's not so serious and it's advised to get repeat fasting and postprandial blood glucose levels after 1 week.

High BUN/Creatinine ratio can be caused due to increased urea levels .This happens when you are dehydrated and this corrects itself when you are well hydrated.

If your Serum Urea and creatinine levels individually normal then you shouldn't worry about it.

Absolute neutrophil count get decreased in viral infections, but also bacterial or parasitic infections,vitamin deficiency.
Apart from this,if you are taking any medications,then it can be a contributing factor.
Sometimes,there may be technical error if CBC has done on Automated Hemolytic Analyser.
So if you develop any symptoms or your WBC count also get lower then you need to undergo CBC manually performed by a pathologist.
Also further Peripheral Blood film should be done.

GGT can indicates liver damage,biliary or pancreatic obstructive disease (stones), alcoholism, and congestive heart failure.

If your other liver enzymes are in normal range then this elevation in GGT is not so significant however further Ultrasound/CT scan whole abdomen should be advised.

As your Vitamin B12 & folate levels are high so it can be caused due to vitamin B supplementation overdose,Diabetes,Liver disease,myeloproliferative disorder.

Serum cortisol levels are slightly elevated and it's not so significant in such levels.

Having said this,further a clinical corelation with your symptoms should be considered by your doctor.

Lightheadedness,off balance feeling can be associated with Inner ear inflammation and a clinical examination by an ENT specialist can be advised for further evaluation.

If your symptoms are getting worse then it's advised to make an appointment with your doctor ASAP or visit ER.



I hope I've provided
the information you were seeking. If you are happy with my service, please
provide a positive rating. If not, please let me know so l can continue to help
you. Thank you.





Dr. Anil Kumar, General Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6636
Experience: M.D. with over 30 years of experience in practice.
Dr. Anil Kumar and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 1 year ago.



Hello Marian,

Sorry it took long time to write as there were many different levels.

I just finished writing & about to post but you relisted it & other expert locked the question, so I could not reply at that moment.

I am sorry for your inconveniences.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
< Last | Next >
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
  • I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!! Janet V Phoenix, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg Nurse Milli, RN's Avatar

    Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    102
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    5622
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/drphophalia/2007-08-23_095626_dr._arun_phophalia.jpg Dr. Arun Phophalia's Avatar

    Dr. Arun Phophalia

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    17025
    MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VA/VANP/2012-6-6_235535_Skye2.64x64.jpg A. Schuyler, NP's Avatar

    A. Schuyler, NP

    Nurse Practitioner

    Satisfied Customers:

    12170
    Board Certified NP, MS, RN. Private practice & hospitalist
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    10029
    Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/neurosurg/2009-10-06_120923_profile.jpg Dr. Mark's Avatar

    Dr. Mark

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    6234
    U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery