How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4709
Experience:  M.B;B.S ; FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialties
28277873
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

43 year old male - current on shots, just stuck with rusty

This answer was rated:

43 year old male - current on shots, just stuck with rusty nail about an inch in side of calf skin only not muscle. Does he need a tetnus shot?

Hello and thank you for the question.


If he did not have a tetanus shot in 10 years, then yes he need to be vaccinated. If he has already received the shot in 10 years --- no need to repeat.

In some cases, even if a person is completely vaccinated, he still requires vaccination (immunoglobulins) if the wound is tetanus prone (but the one you have mentioned is very superficial and not a high risk wound for tetanus).

This is in accordance with the CDC (centers for disease control and prevention USA) guidelines.

It was a pleasure assisting you and thank you very much for visiting us.



Kindest Regards.

Dr. Sohaib and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you