How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4709
Experience:  M.B;B.S ; FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialties
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a small bump on the bridge of my nose that appears like

This answer was rated:

I have a small bump on the bridge of my nose that appears like thickened skin. I scratched it and the interior portion of the bump bled a little and now the bump looks more like a crater. This area now will not heal. It will scab over but over a period of days the scab will come off and the interior portion of the bump or crater is wet like a fresh wound. I am concerned because this has been going on for at least a couple weeks. Do you have an idea of what it is?

Hello and thank you for the question.


Most likely the reason it fails to heal completely is because of a resistant infection that has not been eradicated. The scab forms, but the wound/ulcer deep to the scab remains infected, and keeps on secreting the fluids which result in sloughing off the scab and new one forms and this cycle continues.

Ideally there should be a swab taken from the wound site, and cultured to find the causative bug for this which will direct the use of specific antibiotics which will work best against this bug.

You can apply topical neosporin to the affected area and see how you respond to this.

Keep the affected area dry and clean.

And if this persist, does not improve or get worse see your doctor discussing the details i have mentioned to get a management plan chalked out that suits best to your needs.

You may eventually require a round of oral antibiotics as well.

I would have been worried too if I were at your place, but let me reassure you that this does not sound serious at all.

It was a pleasure assisting you and thank you very much for visiting us.



Kindest Regards.

Dr. Sohaib and other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions