How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 26825
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
18722459
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a problem? I have been waiting more than 2 hours.I

This answer was rated:

Is there a problem? I have been waiting more than 2 hours.I was bitten on the back of the hand by an adult cat that seems to have a respiratory infection. The bite was very superficial and resulted in a slight blood spot but no bleeding. I immediately cleansed and treated with Neosporin cream. I have never had a tetanus shot. What are the dangers of infections?
Hi--sorry but I just was made aware of your question. I assume the cat has had all his proper vaccinations. If you have never had a tetanus shot beyond the usual childhood vaccinations with DPT you definitely need a booster for this. Cat bites can cause fairly severe infections with a organism called Pasteurella multocida so for now washing and the Neosporin is fine, but if redness, swelling, and pain begin to develop in and around the wound, you should have a doctor look at it since most likely you'd need oral antibiotics at that stage
Dr. Chip and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for your reply. I will get a tetanus shot very soon.


 

It's OK so long as you get it within the next five days
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you.

My pleasure--any time