How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Brims Your Own Question
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9611
Experience:  U.S. Licensed Physician, general surgery and internal medicine experience
14307416
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi. I had sex with my husband in 8th June. And then I took

This answer was rated:

Hi. I had sex with my husband in 8th June. And then I took sysron n on 16thjune for 3 days and got my periods very light only for 2.5days on 23june. I had two bhcg test and the came negative. Second bhcg test was on 25th June and it came negative.vthen I got treated for a Uti with antibiotic for five days. And now today on 5th July I have bleeding again. What's happening with me. I don't want to be pregant.

Dr Brims :


Dr Brims :

I'm sorry to hear about this

Dr Brims :

You are not likely pregnant since all your tests have been negative

Dr Brims :

Abnormal bleeding may occur when there is stress, or a flucuation of hormones

Dr Brims :

The bleeding will likely return to your normal pattern within 1-2 cycles

Customer:

Can it be because of antibiotics

Dr Brims :

The antibiotics should not cause bleeding

Dr Brims :

Are you there?

Customer:

I did some more home pregnancy test today

Customer:

Its was negative

Dr Brims :

That means you are not likely pregnant

Dr Brims :

I don't think you need to worry about being pregnant anymore

Customer:

So this is not an implantation bleeding

Dr Brims :

No, it is not implantation bleeding, your BHCG is negative

Customer:

Ok.. I am really nervous as I wouldn't like to hv an abortion

Dr Brims :

I don't think you are pregnant so you should not need an abortion

Customer:

Do I need to do another bhcg

Dr Brims :

You may do another bhcg in 1 week, but I don't think you need one

Customer:

If I am pregnant it should show by now right

Dr Brims :

Yes, it would have shown by now

Customer:

Ok

Customer:

Thank U doctor

Dr Brims :

You're very welcome

Dr Brims :

I am happy I could help

Dr Brims :

If you have no other questions, please click a rating button to end the session

Dr Brims :

If you still have questions please feel free to ask

Dr Brims :

Are you there?

Customer:

Oh ok

Dr Brims :

Can you see my replies?

Dr. Brims and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you