How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask 911Doctor Your Own Question

911Doctor
911Doctor, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5094
Experience:  Board Certified Emergency Physician
19155615
Type Your Health Question Here...
911Doctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had bloodwork that my internist is saying is fine. it indicated

Resolved Question:

I had bloodwork that my internist is saying is fine. it indicated a total bilirubin high at 1.4mg/dL, Uibc low at 135ug/dL, and tibc low at 238ug/dL. Also Mcv was at high end 96. I am concerned that these are interrelated and could indicate a problem. Thoughts?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  911Doctor replied 1 year ago.

911Doctor :

I agree with your internist

911Doctor :

the values, while technically abnormal

911Doctor :

are so close to normal, and do not tie together to lead to a suspicion of a diagnosis

911Doctor :

that I think you can safely put this worry away

911Doctor :

these values, with the exception of the bilirubin level

911Doctor :

are only significant given an underlying blood disorder such as anemia

911Doctor :

and if you are not anemic then they are not of any importance at present

911Doctor :

standing by

Customer:

could the mcv value indicate a deficiency in folic acid or b12? or is the level too low for this concern?

911Doctor :

only IF you were anemic, and since you did not list that value (hematocrit or hemoglobin) then you are reading too much into this

Customer:

hematocrit is 41.3%, Hemoglobin is 13.8g/dL

911Doctor :

normal

911Doctor :

you are not anemic

Customer:

Thank you for your prompt response. I keep hoping to find a reason why I am always fatigued and feel "old" for an athletic 34 year old. And my acne issues.

911Doctor :

I understand

911Doctor :

Your internist is, no doubt, working on this, but the answer does not lie in these results.

Customer:

One more question. Would 258.0ug/dL Dhea Sulfate cause adult acne?

911Doctor :

stand by, that's not an easy one to answer off the cuff

911Doctor :

As you can see

911Doctor :

your results fall in the normal range

Customer:

I also have hair dark course hair growth on chin/cheek/neck/abdomen/nipple

Customer:

it is not thick heavy growth but there nonetheless and began in my late 20's

911Doctor :

and i suspect your internist is looking at the possibility of Polycystic ovarian syndrome

Customer:

My GYN says I don't have enough risk factors for it.

911Doctor :

Hmmmm

911Doctor :

Might be worth running it down anyway, especially since it would explain many of your symptoms.

911Doctor :

An ultrasound would be helpful.

911Doctor :

And i think your internist needs to drive this workup...

Customer:

And my periods are VERY regular (like clockwork) and I had no trouble with fertility (have two healthy young sons)

911Doctor :

so that does argue against PCO

911Doctor :

and again, the answer to your issue is not in these labs

911Doctor :

I assume you have had your thyroid checked

911Doctor :

?

Customer:

And I don't think I'm overweight. 5'6'', 129lbs. Runner/triathlete

911Doctor :

again, agree that it's not likley to be PCOS.

911Doctor :

but i can not diagnose you online

Customer:

Just had thyroid checked. Everything mid-range as far as blood values

911Doctor :

you may want to read this

911Doctor :

so that's good the thyroid was checked

911Doctor :

as you can see, there are a few medical causes that your internist, no doubt, is looking at, but sometimes no identifiable cause is found

911Doctor :

in which case, a dermatologist may be able to to permanent hair removal for you

911Doctor :

but I do not believe the medical workup is complete at present

911Doctor :

but as to your original question, these labs do not give us an indication of a possible cause.

Customer:

don't know if it relates but my heart rate tends to be a little high also. resting around 90 and 190-200 with comfortable running (talking pace)

911Doctor :

standing by

911Doctor :

can't see how that would relate if your thyroid is normal

911Doctor :

but I'm glad you are seeing an internist

Customer:

Ok. I'll just treat these as isolated cosmetic issues then. I was concerned they were part of a bigger picture/health problem. I've googled everything from digestion to candida.

911Doctor :

dr google is notoriously bad. it sounds like, from what you have told me, that you are in good hands medically. these days folks tend not to have much trust in their doctors and much if it is our fault, but from what you have told me i agree with the testing ordered and the information your doctors have provided.

911Doctor :

do take a look at that mayo clinic link as it is very good and reliable and maybe something will strike you

911Doctor :

do you have any final questions for me?

Customer:

Thank you. I do not have any further questions. You were very helpful.

911Doctor :

Thank you so much for your question. It was a pleasure talking with you. Should you need my assistance in the future simply start your question with ‘for 911doc only’.


Positive feedback is always appreciated.


Be Well


911Doc

Customer:

Will this conversation be saved? I would like to keep it

Customer:

I see where to save. Thank you and have a great day!

911Doctor :

you too.

911Doctor :

best

911Doctor, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 5094
Experience: Board Certified Emergency Physician
911Doctor and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
< Last | Next >
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
  • I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!! Janet V Phoenix, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg Nurse Milli, RN's Avatar

    Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    102
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    5622
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/drphophalia/2007-08-23_095626_dr._arun_phophalia.jpg Dr. Arun Phophalia's Avatar

    Dr. Arun Phophalia

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    17025
    MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VA/VANP/2012-6-6_235535_Skye2.64x64.jpg A. Schuyler, NP's Avatar

    A. Schuyler, NP

    Nurse Practitioner

    Satisfied Customers:

    12170
    Board Certified NP, MS, RN. Private practice & hospitalist
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    10029
    Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/neurosurg/2009-10-06_120923_profile.jpg Dr. Mark's Avatar

    Dr. Mark

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    6234
    U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Health Professional
911Doctor
911Doctor
Emergency Medicine Physician
1680 Satisfied Customers
Board Certified Emergency Physician