How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question

Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6957
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have done my blood test last week including my cholestrol,

Resolved Question:

I have done my blood test last week including my cholestrol, wbc, RBC, Heomoglobin, Hematocrit, MCV, MCH, MCHC, RDW, Platelets etc..

I found other readings are on normal range but the following are in "high" range.

MCV 100 (ref range = 79 - 97)
MCH 34.2 (ref range = 26.6 - 33.0)
RDW 20.3 (ref range = 12.3 - 15.4)

Symptoms: Nausea for last 10-12 days, some times breathlessness.

I just wanted to check on the following things.

0.WHat does these abnormalities indicate?

1.Is this abnormal reading of my blood test ok, and will be normal soon if i take some precautions.

2. What precautions I should take.

3. I take one drink a day. Do I need to stop it for sometime.

4. Any other advice
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 year ago.

Anthony Bray MD : Hello!
Anthony Bray MD : Well the abnormalities are not that bad in the whole scheme of things....
Anthony Bray MD : The cause needs to be determined as there are different possible causes....
Anthony Bray MD : if you smoke then that itself is a common cause of high MCV( mean cell volume or size of your red cells)
Anthony Bray MD : b-12 deficiency and folate deficiency should be checked as these are possible reasons both for the high MCV and the high RDW( red cell distribution width ... High values mean that you have much variability of the size of your red cells....)
Anthony Bray MD : certain heriditary conditions may also account for such changes...
Anthony Bray MD : The cause of your nausea should be checked into. This may be unrelated to the blood tests....
Customer:

I had Vit D deficiency for long time and I took supplyments for that

Customer:

I dont smoke

Anthony Bray MD : The most common cause of nausea would be stomach lining irritation such as gastritis or an ulcer... Other causes may be checked into if the symptom should persist....urinary tract infections, migraine headaches, liver inflammation are other possible causes. Of nausea for example....
Customer:

ok,

Customer:

the above abnormal readings are alarming?

Customer:

the abnormal reading on the MCV, RDW etc are first time in my blood.

Anthony Bray MD : I would advise that you may start a medicine to reduce the acid in the stomach and this may help the nausea.... Prilosec or Prevacid as examples.... Avoid GI irritants including alcohol, coffee, spicy foods and acidic foods, tomatoes, onions, peppers and anti- inflammatory MEDS such as Advil or aspirin or Aleve ( Tylenol ok for the stomach) if the nausea continues follow up with your doctor on this problem!!! Further investigation may be needed...
Anthony Bray MD : No the abnormalities here are NOT that arming but follow up recommended...
Customer:

is the abnormal readings related with liver?

Anthony Bray MD : are you taking supplemental vitamin D now such as OTC vitamin D 3 800 IU/ day ?? That would be one way to treat the vitamin D deficiency....
Anthony Bray MD : No the bone marrow's production of your blood cells... These are minor induces as opposed to major indices HGB, WBC, platelets for example ....
Anthony Bray MD : I would advise follow up check and check on your B-12 and folate levels...
Anthony Bray MD : I hope this helps! Let me know if you have further questions! I will be happy to get back with you!
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 6957
Experience: 14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
Anthony Bray, MD and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
< Last | Next >
  • I can go as far as to say it could have resulted in saving my sons life and our entire family now knows what bipolar is and how to assist and understand my most wonderful son, brother and friend to all who loves him dearly. Thank you very much Corrie Moll Pretoria, South Africa
  • I thank-you so much! It really helped to have this information and confirmation. We will watch her carefully and get her in for the examination and US right away if things do not improve. God bless you as well! Claudia Albuquerque, NM
  • Outstanding response time less than 6 minutes. Answered the question professionally and with a great deal of compassion. Kevin Beaverton, OR
  • Suggested diagnosis was what I hoped and will take this info to my doctor's appointment next week.
    I feel better already! Thank you.
    Elanor Tracy, CA
  • Thank you to the Physician who answered my question today. The answer was far more informative than what I got from the Physicians I saw in person for my problem. Julie Lockesburg, AR
  • You have been more help than you know. I seriously don't know what my sisters situation would be today if you had not gone above and beyond just answering my questions. John and Stefanie Tucson, AZ
  • I have been dealing with an extremely serious health crisis for over three years, and one your physicians asked me more questions, gave me more answers and encouragement than a dozen different doctors who have been treating me!! Janet V Phoenix, AZ
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NU/nursescare4u/2013-3-31_03429_JApic.64x64.jpg Nurse Milli, RN's Avatar

    Nurse Milli, RN

    Nurse (RN)

    Satisfied Customers:

    4043
    20 years experience in many areas of Nursing. Both Hospital and Private Practice experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    102
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    5622
    Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/drphophalia/2007-08-23_095626_dr._arun_phophalia.jpg Dr. Arun Phophalia's Avatar

    Dr. Arun Phophalia

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    17025
    MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VA/VANP/2012-6-6_235535_Skye2.64x64.jpg A. Schuyler, NP's Avatar

    A. Schuyler, NP

    Nurse Practitioner

    Satisfied Customers:

    12170
    Board Certified NP, MS, RN. Private practice & hospitalist
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    10029
    Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/neurosurg/2009-10-06_120923_profile.jpg Dr. Mark's Avatar

    Dr. Mark

    Doctor (MD)

    Satisfied Customers:

    6234
    U.S. Physician/Surgeon in Neurosurgery