How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31330
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a needle biopsy of a cervical lymph node in my neck a

This answer was rated:

I had a needle biopsy of a cervical lymph node in my neck a month ago, which came back benign. The lymph node hasn't reduced in size at all.

I have the Air Conditioning people here right now replacing our A/C unit and there is mold in the A/C ducts. I'm getting a UV System to prevent this from being a problem moving forward.

Do you think that this could be a possible cause for the node that has not gone down in size?

Hello Sean,
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

The mold in the AC unit is not likely to be the only reason of the lymph node not going down in size or resolving. The lymph nodes many times may take even three to six months or more for self resolution. But yes many other factors can play role like allergies, upper respiratory tract infection, surrounding skin issue, etc which may prevent the size of lymph node to decrease significantly..

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.




Dr. Arun Phophalia and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you