How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28219
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was treated for Clamydia and gonorrhea ( i took 4 pills all

This answer was rated:

I was treated for Clamydia and gonorrhea ( i took 4 pills all at once and then I got a shot in the butt ) This was friday around noon. This morning I still had a slight pain in my right testical and there was a little bit of discharge once I milked my penis. Does this mean that the medication isnt working?

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

mysticdoc :

It is very unlikely.

mysticdoc :

The combination azithromycin and ceftriaxone shot are curative in more than 99% cases.

mysticdoc :

Mild symptoms are expected to persist for up to a week.

mysticdoc :

But the infection should have cleared already.

Customer:

Ok because i noticed there wasnt a leakage of any kind in my underwear but when i milked and squeezed slightly there was a little bit of cloudy discharge.

mysticdoc :

Do you have any burning or pain?

Customer:

there isnt pain in my right testical but a little discomfort

Customer:

not much but slight

mysticdoc :

ok

Customer:

could be mental because of being paranoid

mysticdoc :

that is also normal.

mysticdoc :

yes I understand.

mysticdoc :

Do not worry.

mysticdoc :

this is not concerning.

Customer:

and no burning when I urinate

Customer:

when do you think the slight discharge will fully subside

mysticdoc :

very good.

mysticdoc :

your infection has cleared.

Customer:

how do you know for sure?

Customer:

and when is it ok to get tested again to make sure

mysticdoc :

supported by the current studies.

mysticdoc :

Repeat test is not recommended as that can remain positive falsely for several weeks.

mysticdoc :

Gonorrhea and chlamydia culture ( not the same test you had) can be ordered if the suspicion is very high for reinfection.

Customer:

ok so I should wait probably 3 weeks or so?

mysticdoc :

Trust me I have more than 15 yrs' experience--we do not recommend repeat testing after full treatment for just ocassional discharge

mysticdoc :

yes correct at least 3 weeks.

Customer:

ok great. I was worried because I heard that gonnorhea is getting difficult to even cure now

mysticdoc :

not with the treatment you received.

mysticdoc :

That is the CDC recommended treatment proven effective.

Customer:

ok well thanks so much i feel better now. when will the occasional discharge fully subside? after 7 days you think?

mysticdoc :

yes within 7 days

mysticdoc :

do not worry.

Customer:

great thanks for your help!

Customer:

and enjoy your week

mysticdoc :

Best wishes,




Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer:

excellent rating

mysticdoc :

you too!

Dr Basu and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you