How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4709
Experience:  M.B;B.S ; FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialties
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a needle biopsy of a cervical lymph node in my neck a

This answer was rated:

I had a needle biopsy of a cervical lymph node in my neck a month ago, which came back benign. The lymph node hasn't reduced in size at all. Is it possible that the needle biopsy injured the node?

Hello and thank you for the excellent question.


Honestly, even the thinnest biopsy needle injures the organ (which is biopsied) and thats true for the lymph node as well.

But this is a minimal injury and any inflammation secondary to biopsy heals up in few days not more than a week.

Glad to hear that the biopsy results turned out to be benign. These kind of benign/non-specific inflammatory changes in lymph nodes may even persist for months. The size actually doesn't matter, its the underlying pathology that counts.

By making it sure that the enlargement was benign has put your mind at ease (and your doctor's also).

Dont worry about it, just watchfully monitor this for any regression in size.

Hopefully it will go back to normal gradually.

Finding an enlarged lymph node in the neck is not uncommon finding, as this is one of the areas of the body most exposed to the environment (through nose/mouth) and hence a frequent site of entry of infectious agents.

These lymph nodes continue to trap and kill the organisms with out giving you any symptoms (in most of the cases---these infections are called sub-clinical) and during this process the lymph nodes increase in size and then go back to normal.

The exact time frame can not be given when it will return back to normal size but surely it will one day. And in case if it doesn't, there is no worry---we have already ruled out any serious pathology that might have caused this.

I hope this clarifies and answers your question.

It was a pleasure assisting you and thank you very much for visiting us.



Kindest Regards.

Dr. Sohaib and other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions