How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Cameron Your Own Question
Dr. Cameron
Dr. Cameron, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine and Ivy League trained
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Cameron is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

ive had 7 lower back sugerys last one maybe 8 months ago. now

This answer was rated:

ive had 7 lower back sugerys last one maybe 8 months ago. now dr. wants to do another. there is a halo like lucency around both l3 pedicle screws suggesting osteolysis ans loosening.
What is your exact question?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

the cortex of the L3 superior endplates is disrupted which is further evidence of osteolysis and loosening . do you think i need this sugery or can i live without it


Hi Karen
Thanks for the clarification.
Yes, if the cortex of the endplates is disrupted- It affects the attachment intervertebral device in spinal fusion. The whole thing can fall apart, particularly if there is loosening of the screws.
This can make your back very unstable.
YOu need the surgery.

I hope that this helps.

Please leave positive feedback if it did :-)
Dr. Cameron and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

you think my whyping my bottom could make this happen bacuse its so hard ti reach abd i bend so far. somethimes i have to take a pain pill before i can go

Unless you are doing a bikram yoga move to wipe your bottom in which you bend over completely backwards, there is no way that normal bowel habits can make this happen. And if it did it means you really need the procedure.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

what ismild bilateral facet arthrosis this has been seen in mt last CT why wont my back heal up right

I don't have access to your medical records- so I cannot conjecture on information I don't have. There can be many reasons- genetics, conditioning, previous trauma, previous surgeries, physical therapy, etc.
In answer to you initial question- do you need another procedure? Yes- your back has not healed properly.