How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9126
Experience:  17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
11269312
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 24 yr. old male who had unprotected sex 2 weeks ago.

This answer was rated:

I am a 24 yr. old male who had unprotected sex 2 weeks ago. About 7 days after I was getting a burning sensation in my shaft and penis head. About 14 days into it I was just getting a burning sensation in my shaft off and on all throughout the day. I got a 15 day supply of 100mg Doxycycline and took one in the morning and one in the evening before bed. I just finished my cycle so it has been about a week and a half now. The burning has gotten less, but is still there. I just noticed a lump on the lower part of my shaft. It is like a pimple, but with no head. It is kind of red, hurts a little when touched and hurts when I squeeze, any suggestions to what it might be? As far as symptoms, I have none besides the burning in the shaft and now the “pimple” like thing on the lower left side of my shaft. Due to my current situation I have to wait to see my PCP in 2 weeks where I will get tested for all STDs.

Dr. P. Jyoti :


Dr. P. Jyoti :

hello would you like to chat on this?

Customer:

Yes.

Dr. P. Jyoti :

hello

Dr. P. Jyoti :

there are a number of STD's that this could be

Dr. P. Jyoti :

the most likely are chlamydia, syphilis and gonorrhea

Dr. P. Jyoti :

the doxycycline is not a good drug for this

Customer:

Ok. Hopefully none and if one, it is curable

Dr. P. Jyoti :

usually azithromycin would be given

Dr. P. Jyoti :

thats right

Customer:

What is that?

Dr. P. Jyoti :

thats an antibiotic

Dr. P. Jyoti :

you can go directly to an STD clinic also instead of waiting for your pcp

Customer:

Currently I am not near one.

Customer:

Ok, similair to Doxycycline?

Dr. P. Jyoti :

well, i wouldnt say similar

Dr. P. Jyoti :

its from a different family of antibiotics

Dr. P. Jyoti :

anyway you shouldnt take it on your own

Dr. P. Jyoti :

wait for your doctor to give the correct dose

Dr. P. Jyoti :

you will need to do HIV testing also, but dont worry, these symptoms are not from HIV

Dr. P. Jyoti :

so the three curable std, chlamydia, gonorrhea and syphilis, are the most likely

Dr. P. Jyoti :

take care

Dr. P. Jyoti :

Hope that satisfies your query. If so, please choose a positive rating.

Dr. P. Jyoti :

Are you satisfied with my answer? Please remember to rate my service once you have all the information you need.

Dr. P. Jyoti :

If you have any other queries, do ask. Wish you good health and a quick recovery. Bonus is always welcome!

Thank you.
Dr. P. Jyoti

Customer:

Ok. So as far as the number of STDS it could be, given my symptoms... what would you go out on a limb and say I might have?

Dr. P. Jyoti :

i would say gonorrhea or syphilis

Dr. P. Jyoti :

with syphilis being perhaps more likely

Dr. P. Jyoti :

but thats just a guess as you understand

Dr. P. Jyoti :

syphilis more likely than the other two because it is more likely to cause this pimple like eruption, gonorrhea is more likely to cause an ulcer like lesion while chlamydia mainly causes burning and redness only

Dr. P. Jyoti :

but all three are likely

Dr. P. Jyoti :

If the question has been answered to your satisfaction, please rate my service.


Dr. P. Jyoti :

any further questions?

Dr. P. Jyoti :

You now need to give a rating if the answer has satisfied you and you have no more questions.
We are paid only when a positive rating is given.
Thanks.

Dr. P. Jyoti :

just to add - syphilis also commonly causes an ulcer like lesion and gonorrhea also commonly causes a papular lesion, so both are likely

Customer:

Ok. Thank you!

Dr. P. Jyoti :

You now need to give a rating if the answer has satisfied you and you have no more questions.
We are paid only when a positive rating is given.
Thanks.

Dr. P. Jyoti :

glad to help

Dr. P. Jyoti :

wish you good health and a quick recovery

Dr. P. Jyoti :

You now need to give a rating if the answer has satisfied you and you have no more questions.
We are paid only when a positive rating is given.
Thanks.

Dr. P. Jyoti and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you