How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Brims Your Own Question
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9611
Experience:  U.S. Licensed Physician, general surgery and internal medicine experience
14307416
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi there. A few things have been going on with me lately

This answer was rated:

Hi there.
A few things have been going on with me lately that have me concerned.
First, my period, which is normally fairly regular, is over 2 weeks late. I have been diagnosed with PCOS, but have not been this late in years. I took two HPTs a week a part from each other that both came up negative. I still have many other systems though that include: heartburn, low fevers for that past 5 days that are highest at night before bed, nausea, sore hips, sore beasts (mostly in the nipple area), and lethargy. I am aware that PCOS can cause some of these symptoms, but this time feels different.
Should I contact my doctor? If so what should I ask him to pay attention to?
Thank you in advance.

Dr Brims :


Dr Brims :

I'm sorry to hear about these symptoms

Dr Brims :

I would advise you contact your doctor to evaluate this

Dr Brims :

He should run blood tests, specifically your hormones which are progesterone, estrogen, leutenizing hormone and follicular stimulating hormone

Dr Brims :

Also, He should check you HCG, which is human chorionic gonadotrophin

Dr Brims :

your*

Dr Brims :

Can you see my replies?

Customer:

Yes, I can.

Customer:

Thank you for your response.

Dr Brims :

You're very welcome

Dr Brims :

IS there anything else I can help you answer on tis topic or anything I can help clarify?

Customer:

What would testing my hormones levels show? Just worried it may be something serious.

Dr Brims :

It will show if you hormones are abnormal, which could cause these symptoms

Dr Brims :

PCOS can cause abnormal hormone levels

Customer:

My last blood test showed a higher than normal amount of testosterone. Could that affect an HPT?

Dr Brims :

No, it will not affect an HPT, an HPT measures HCG

Dr Brims :

AN HPT detects the hormone HCG, which is present in pregnancy because it is produced by the placenta

Customer:

Do the low fevers coincide with abnormal hormone levels?

Dr Brims :

Are you there?

Dr Brims :

The low fevers may be a sign of abnormal hormone levels

Customer:

So ultimately I should contact my doctor and have him test my hormone levels. Hopefully that will offer some resolution. Thank you for your time and help.

Dr Brims :

You're very welcome

Dr Brims :

If you still have questions on this topic please feel free to ask

Dr. Brims and other Health Specialists are ready to help you