How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28930
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can an ear infection go away on its own or do you need ant

This answer was rated:

Can an ear infection go away on its own or do you need antibiotics?

mysticdoc :

The views expressed by me are for educational purposes only and do not establish a doctor patient relationship.

mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

mysticdoc :

If the ear infection is due to the virus, then it will go away over time.

mysticdoc :

However, bacterial infection will likely require antibiotics.

mysticdoc :

Bacterial infection often causes fever, worsening ear ache, ear discharge, fullness in the ear, hearing problem,

mysticdoc :

So it depends on the severity of your symptoms.

Customer: Well I went to the hospital for other reasons but I have had a really bad head cold for about 6 days. My ears feel like I have water in them and I feel like I'm underwater and I hear ringing but I don't have any pain or fever. The doctor said it was an ear infection and prescribed an antibiotic but I don't want to take the antibiotic unless I have too because I get too worried about the antibiotic side effects
mysticdoc :

ok

mysticdoc :

ear effusion is likely due to the ear infection.

mysticdoc :

Now this can be viral infection.

mysticdoc :

Usually it may take 7-10 days to clear up.

mysticdoc :

Sometimes, it may not, and you need to consider antibiotic in case it does not by next week.

mysticdoc :

Also a steroid course like prednisone is often helpful in clearing up the ear effusion along with antibiotic.

Customer: So if I develope a fever or notice ear pain or worsening ?
mysticdoc :

yes correct

mysticdoc :

otherwise, you may wait, if this is not too bothersome

Customer: Because right now my temperature is normal and I thought if you had a bacterial infection that you would have a fever
mysticdoc :

yes that is correct

mysticdoc :

also there will be foul smelling ear discharge, worsening ear pain.

Customer: Ok thank you. I just don't want to take antibiotics unless I have too
Customer: I don't like taking medicine
mysticdoc :

yes i understand your concern.

mysticdoc :

you do not need to for now.

mysticdoc :

Best wishes,




Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28930
Experience: MD
Dr Basu and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Hi. Since we cannot physically examine you over the internet, I have to say that under no circumstances should you not do what a doctor that has actually seen you physically tells you to do. If you decide not to take the antibiotic you must at least let that doctor know about your decision so he can re-examine you in a day or two.