How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Brims Your Own Question
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9611
Experience:  U.S. Licensed Physician, general surgery and internal medicine experience
14307416
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 49 years old. 5 3/4" tall and 168 pounds. I have been

This answer was rated:

I am 49 years old. 5' 3/4" tall and 168 pounds. I have been experiencing stomach cramping, sharp pains for about 3-4 weeks. There are days where I don't experience the pains and cramping. The first pain/cramping episode was so bad, I thought I was in labor. I was breaking into sweats, felt nauseated. Then after about 45 minutes, I began to have diarrhea. This lasted a few hours. The next day I still felt some pain but not nearly as bad. As the weeks passed, I felt pains off and on and had some bloating. Then all of a sudden today I began with bad cramping and severe diarrhea.

Dr Brims :


Dr Brims :

I'm sorry to hear about this

Dr Brims :

Do you have any chills or fever?

Customer:

no

Dr Brims :

ANy blood in your stool?

Customer:

no......a lot of mucus

Dr Brims :

I see, have you tried anything yet?

Customer:

just not eating........and then eating bland, the "BRAT" diet

Dr Brims :

I see, from your description, I think you have an infection, and I think it may be bacterial in origin, I think you will require an antibiotic like Cipro to treat this

Customer:

ok

Customer:

that makes sense

Customer:

do you mean like a parasite

Dr Brims :

In the mean time you should continue to drink lots of fluids

Dr Brims :

it could be a parasite, but it may also be bacteria

Customer:

Bacteria from...?

Customer:

food?

Customer:

what type of antibiotic does cipro fall into. I have several allergies to antibiotics

Dr Brims :

yes, from food

Dr Brims :

It is a fluoroquinolone

Customer:

I see. thank you

Customer:

Is it contagious?

Dr Brims :

You're quite welcome

Dr Brims :

It should not be contagious if you wash your hands after every bowel movement

Customer:

I have a lot of gas as well. Is that also a common symptom?

Dr Brims :

Yes, that is a common symptom, it is a sign of intestinal irritation

Customer:

OK, thank you

Dr Brims :

You're quite welcome

Dr. Brims and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions