How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28219
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have pain in my right arm pit. It is deep and throbbing.

This answer was rated:

I have pain in my right arm pit. It is deep and throbbing. I just quit nursing my baby about two months ago. About two weeks ago I felt like I had a breast infection and my nipple was itching and burning, along with the dull pain in my arm pit. I had an ultrasound on my breast and an enlarged milk duct behind the nipple was noted as well as a lymph node that was 1.7cm in size. The radiologist did not notice any unusual/abnormal breast changes. What could be causing this pain? I also have general body/muscle/joint aches and pains. I am very concerned about lymphoma or other type of cancer. Should I just wait and see if this pain goes away? I experienced the same pain in the same place off and on while nursing for 16 months

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hi there,


I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.


I am here to help you with your concerns.

mysticdoc :

Let me reassure you, this is not lymphoma.

mysticdoc :

Benign ultrasound speaks against any cancer.

mysticdoc :

Engorged milk duct can be inflamed.

mysticdoc :

Bacterial infection is possible causing all these symptoms.

mysticdoc :

Hence, an antibiotic course like Augmentin should be helpful

mysticdoc :

Ibuprofen should help with the pain.

mysticdoc :

This is not concerning.

mysticdoc :

Should improve over time.

Customer:

Is bacterial infection possible even though I don't have the typical redness/warmth associated with mastitis?

mysticdoc :

yes it is still possible.

mysticdoc :

Mild infection may not cause redness and warmth.

Customer:

and what is the significance of the lymph node that is 1.7 cm? Should that be biopsied?

mysticdoc :

One single lymph node does not need to be biopsied now.

mysticdoc :

THis is due to the inflammation.

mysticdoc :

Once the inflammation subsides, the lymph node will go back to normal.

Customer:

Is it likely this will go away on it's own?

mysticdoc :

yes it will

Customer:

Will the infection go away with out antibiotics?

mysticdoc :

in most cases yes if no other symptoms develop.

mysticdoc :

Ibuprofen alone should be adequate

Customer:

Thank you. I appreciate your quick response.

mysticdoc :

very welcome

Dr Basu and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you