How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Brims Your Own Question
Dr. Brims
Dr. Brims, U.S. Licensed Physician
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9611
Experience:  U.S. Licensed Physician, general surgery and internal medicine experience
14307416
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Brims is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Left upper side of thigh feels like im being stung by a bee

This answer was rated:

Left upper side of thigh feels like im being stung by a bee was so bad I ripped my slacks off thinking there was a bug in them but was not.keeps happening just last seconds.

Dr Brims :


Dr Brims :

I'm sorry to hear about this

Dr Brims :

When did this start?

Customer:

Today @ 5:oopm

Dr Brims :

Any swelling?

Customer:

It has been happening every few min. no swelling

Dr Brims :

Do you have any medical conditions or take any medication?

Customer:

Yes Heart disease high cholesterol, I take metoprolol,Lipitor, synthroid ,

Dr Brims :

WHen did you start lipitor?

Customer:

1 year ago

Dr Brims :

Okay, this may be inflammation in your muscle, and it may be a side effect of lipitor, how bad is the pain on a scale of 1-10?

Customer:

When it happens a 10 and im not a person who complains about pain after my heart surgery I only took pain meds for 2 days.

Customer:

Its like being stung makes me jump

Dr Brims :

Okay, you may need to stop lipitor, I would recommend you see your doctor or go to an ER as soon as possible, you may have muscle inflammation called myositis and you would need blood tests to confirm it

Customer:

Okay thank you I will go to er

Dr Brims :

That would be best

Dr Brims :

You're very welcome

Dr Brims :

If you have any other questions on this topic please feel free to ask

Dr. Brims and 2 other Health Specialists are ready to help you