How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 28219
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A friend of mine told me last night he has hiv. After we ate

Customer Question

A friend of mine told me last night he has hiv. After we ate out. At the meal he took a bite of my soup. I gave some soup to a 8month old! Im very worried! Should I be?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.

mysticdoc :


mysticdoc :

Hi there,

I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to help you with your concerns.

mysticdoc :

Sharing soup should not be concerning.

mysticdoc :

HIV transmission this way is unheard of.

mysticdoc :

There has to be adequate exposure to the blood.

mysticdoc :

Little bit of saliva is not concerning even if seeped into the soup.

mysticdoc :

And also if the person's viral count is low, the transmission is risk is very low even with blood exposure.

mysticdoc :

Hence, this is not concerning.

mysticdoc :

are you able to see my replies above?

mysticdoc :

please reply

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 3 years ago.
mysticdoc : The views expressed by me are for educational purposes only and do not establish a doctor patient relationship.
mysticdoc : Hi there,
I am Mysticdoc, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to help you with your concerns.
mysticdoc : Sharing soup should not be concerning.
mysticdoc : HIV transmission this way is unheard of.
mysticdoc : There has to be adequate exposure to the blood.
mysticdoc : Little bit of saliva is not concerning even if seeped into the soup.
mysticdoc : And also if the person's viral count is low, the transmission is risk is very low even with blood exposure.
mysticdoc : Hence, this is not concerning.