How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4709
Experience:  M.B;B.S ; FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialties
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I think that my son is using Meth again. Can using meth cause

This answer was rated:

I think that my son is using Meth again. Can using meth cause symptoms of corpal tunnel? He has severe pain in his hands, hands swell, hard skin, red, hot to touch, going numb and tingling. Also how should I approach him about this?

Hello and thank you for the question.


What you have described are not classical symptoms of methadone abuse.

The major symptoms are neurological, not in the hands although when used excessively one can have flushing and hot peripheries including face.

There can be other cause for similar symptoms such as an allergic reaction, arthritis involving the hand joints, or infection (cellulitis) of the hands.

In any case (whether these symptoms are from methadone or not) he needs to be examined by a doctor for a comprehensive clinical examination as well as a detailed history of onset of these symptoms, followed by any necessary tests to find out the exact cause, which will direct a specific and targeted management plan.

You can also talk to your son that he needs help for the hands problem and if left undiagnosed and untreated, this can result in serious complications.

Surely he will be convinced and will agree to see the doctor.


It was a pleasure assisting you and thank you very much for visiting us.



Kindest Regards.

Dr. Sohaib and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you