How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17670
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, my friend just got back from the doctor after a strange

Customer Question

Hello, my friend just got back from the doctor after a strange itchy lump was has been on his head for about a year. They immediately wanted to do a biopsy and he did. It came back as basal cell carcinoma, large surface area ( about the size of a nickel), its also red and slightly lumpy. She recommended surgery immediately, but after some research he is thinking of pursuing more holistic treatments. He is researching diet treatments ( cleansing) as well as topical things, creams and salves, and what not. I just wanted to check in for a second opinion and gather some more thoughts on the matter. I guess the surgery also comes with lots of potential dangers. Thanks so much.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Health
Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 years ago.



Thank you for your question,


I’mCustomerand I’ll try to help you.


I would advise to have the surgery done.


The type of surgery can vary.


It depends on the extent of the cancer but it is less extensive than other cancer surgery.


So the risk of surgery is also less.


It is necessary to get the cancer out.


It is a slow growing cancer but left untreated it can erode the neighboring structures, bones.


I feel he should not try other treatments like diet, holistic etc.


I hope this information helps.


I will be happy to assist, if you need any clarification.


Please feel free for any follow up query.



Customer: replied 3 years ago.

is this kind of cancer especially dangerous. What are the potential most serious complications?





Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Is this kind of cancer especially dangerous? What are the potential complications?

Expert:  Dr. Saha replied 3 years ago.
This type of cancer is less dangerous than most others which spread to distant organs.

It spreads locally to adjacent structures.

So early removal will limit the tissue loss.

Related Health Questions