How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10338
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was just in the er for abdominal pain and they found a large

This answer was rated:

I was just in the er for abdominal pain and they found a large hiatal hernia and a mild heterogeneous enlargement of the uterus representing fibroid field uterus. I heard that fibroids went a way after menopause and I am not on any hormone replacement drugs. Does this mean I have something else wrong with me or can fibroids remain after menopause?

Anthony Bray MD :

Hello!

Anthony Bray MD :

Fibroids may remain after menopasue so that is all that this probably is...

Anthony Bray MD :

They tend to to recede after menopause rahter than get larger...

Customer:

Even though I do not take any HRT - So they could be smaller than what they were but never go away?

Anthony Bray MD :

Right it may get smaller but not disappear ...

Customer:

So the mild heterogenous enlargement of the uterus is nothing to worry about?

Anthony Bray MD :

Right, it sounds consistent with a fibroid. Consult with your gyn to make sure that the appearance is entirely consistent with only a fibroid but from your description this would seem to be the case...

Customer:

They did a pelvic ct scan and that is what was concluded. My pains are most likely then from my hiatal hernia.

Anthony Bray MD :

A hiatal hernia is likley to contributr to heartburn... do you have that??

Customer:

I want to thank you for your time

Anthony Bray MD :

You are very welcome!

Customer:

Yes I do get heart burn also

Anthony Bray MD :

Let me know if you have further questions and Iw ill be happy to get back with you!!

Anthony Bray MD :

That makes sense then...

Anthony Bray MD :

The hiatal henia is just where the stomach pokes too far above the diaphragm... about 40% of people have this to some extent..

Customer:

Thank you I will check with an ob/gyn to make sure but the er doctore seemed confident that is all it was but I was always under the assuption that the fibroids would completely go away and no one ever had mentioned them to me since I had been through menopause about 8 years ago.

Anthony Bray MD :

OK >> it would be good to confirm this with your gyn but it sounds that it is simply fibroids adn this should not be a problem for you!!

Anthony Bray MD :

Let me know if I may be of further help! I will be happy to get back with you!

Customer:

THanks again

Anthony Bray, MD and 6 other Health Specialists are ready to help you