How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. P. Jyoti Your Own Question
Dr. P. Jyoti
Dr. P. Jyoti, Consultant MD
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 9126
Experience:  17 yrs experience in treating OPD & Emergency patients.
11269312
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. P. Jyoti is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In 2009 I got tested at a LabCorp facility for an STD and Syphilis.

This answer was rated:

In 2009 I got tested at a LabCorp facility for an STD and Syphilis. The RPR was non reactive, however, the other results were:

HSV, IGM I/II Combination - 1.38

Herpes Simplex Virus I/II,IgG
HSV I/II IgG - 1.7

Therefor my doctor at the time ordered Type specific for HSV I/II
the results were:

HSV 1 and 2 specific Ab, IgG
HSV I IgG, Type spec - <.91

HSV 2 IgG, Type Spec - <91

Since the date of these tests were done, I haven't had and problems with me penis, so i'm confused, do you have an answer?

Dr. P. Jyoti :


Dr. P. Jyoti :

hello would you like to chat on this?

Dr. P. Jyoti :

hello

Dr. P. Jyoti :

both your type specific IgG are negative

Dr. P. Jyoti :

therefore what this means is that you are negative for herpes

Customer:

yes correct

Customer:

my question why was the other test so high

Customer:

and my doctor told me I was positive for herpes

Dr. P. Jyoti :

thats right, the first test appeared to show a positive reaction

Dr. P. Jyoti :

but the second test will be confirmatory

Dr. P. Jyoti :

since it was negative you should consider yourself negative

Dr. P. Jyoti :

type specific tests are more specific and more reliable

Customer:

Ok, do you think I should contact my old doctor and talk to him about it because this could be on file now

Dr. P. Jyoti :

yes, you should talk with your doctor over this

Dr. P. Jyoti :

the fact that you are asymptomatic is also significant, though people may of course be asymptomatic even with infection

Dr. P. Jyoti :

but talk about this with your doctor in any case

Customer:

Ok, thanks for your help. I'm currently in nursing school so I was just courious

Dr. P. Jyoti :

in case where there is discrepancy of results, the type specific tests are to be given more importance

Customer:

ok thanks for all the help

Dr. P. Jyoti :

glad to help

Customer:

ok gotcha

Customer:

thanks again

Dr. P. Jyoti :

Hope that satisfies your query. If so, please choose a positive rating.

If you have any other queries, do ask. Wish you good health and a quick recovery.

Thank you.
Dr. P. Jyoti

Dr. P. Jyoti :

glad to help

Dr. P. Jyoti :

good night then

Dr. P. Jyoti :

Hope that satisfies your query. If so, please choose a positive rating.

If you have any other queries, do ask. Wish you good health and a quick recovery.

Thank you.
Dr. P. Jyoti

Customer:

goodnight

Dr. P. Jyoti :

any further questions?

Customer:

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX further questions

Dr. P. Jyoti :

Hope that satisfies your query. If so, please choose a positive rating.

If you have any other queries, do ask. Wish you good health and a quick recovery.

Thank you.
Dr. P. Jyoti

Customer:

I got what I need to know

Dr. P. Jyoti :

If the question has been answered to your satisfaction, please rate my service.


Dr. P. Jyoti and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you