How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 26383
Experience:  Over 20 yrs of Family Practice
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was just treated for a wart on the bottom of my foot and

This answer was rated:

I was just treated for a wart on the bottom of my foot and was told I got this from a virus. I am nervous now that I may have "contaminated" my home by walking barefoot these last few months and may re-infect myself. Is this true? Also, do I need to throw away my shoes? I plan on bleaching my bathtub regardless but am not sure what to do with my shoes! Now that the wart is treated, is it safe to say I no longer have the virus?

Hi. You're way too worried here. You don't contract the common wart virus from surfaces like floors and the like. although potentially it could be contracted from shower stalls and bathtubs. You don't need to do anything special with your shoes and you certainly don't need to get rid of them. And now that the wart has been treated, you no longer have the virus and you may never get another one of these.
Dr. Chip and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Whew! Thanks so much, this is all new to me I didnt know what to do! Live life as normal and hope this treatment worked I guess. Thanks again.