How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31315
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is it possible for the hcg hormone to drop to zero immediately

This answer was rated:

is it possible for the hcg hormone to drop to zero immediately after a d and c procedure for a pregnancy less than a month old?
I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

I am sorry that your question was unanswered for long.

After how much time was the HCG test performed?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

In about 3 hours after the D and C


It is rare to dip down the HCG blood levels to zero so fast. But if the previous levels of HCG were not too high, occasionally the HCG level can go down fast.
Usually it takes about 2-3 days for level to go to zero.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.



Customer: replied 3 years ago.

so it is a possibility?

Yes, this can happen in rare cases. A possibility is that before the D & C, a spontaneous abortion may have been initiated some hours ago, which may have not been recognized (as there may not be any sign like bleeding or abdominal cramps). So dipping down of the HCG could have been a bit earlier than the D&C.

It is privilege assisting you.
Dr. Arun Phophalia and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions