How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Polypoidal mucosal thickening noted in both maxillary sinus(R>L)

This answer was rated:

Polypoidal mucosal thickening noted in both maxillary sinus(R>L) with blockage of bilateral osteomeatal complex with mild extension into nasal cavity through widened right sided meatus
Hello!

The Ct report sounds that you will need an ENT to do a surgical intervention to open this up. The right side is worse than the left but both sound blocked. To open the maxillary sinuses up would help to relieve obstruction and likely recurrent infections.

I hope this information helps! Let me know if you have further questions. I will be happy to get back with you. If my responses have been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback. That would be very much appreciated. Thank you and best regards,

Anthony Bray MD
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The ct scan also says,soft tissue density collection noted in bilateral ethmoid air cells .Retroverted and pneumatised left middle turbinate
The ethmoid sinus are smaller and to the side of your nose.

You have inverted tissue with air in the middle turbinate - this is middle of the nose.

I hope this helps. Let me know if you have further questions .

Best regards,

Anthony Bray MD
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
How risky is the surgery and is there any alternative treatment
Hello!

The surgery is not mandatory but it sounds needed in your case. It is not high risk surgery but there are always some risk involved with such a procedure such as excess bleeding or infection. I would advise you to discuss this in great detail with your ENT specialist . Certain aspects if the problems may be temporarily improved with use of a decongestant spray such as Afrin but would not truly solve your set of problems.

I hope this is helpful Let me know if you have further questions. Best regards,

Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray, MD and other Health Specialists are ready to help you