How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years as clinician in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Health Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does Mrsa go away after being treated with Bactrim or do you Have

This answer was rated:

Does Mrsa go away after being treated with Bactrim or do you
Have it forever ?

Anthony Bray MD : Hello!
Anthony Bray MD : First of all you do not have this infection or colonization forever!! It does not work that way !
Anthony Bray MD : Often MRSA proves to be sensitive to Bactrim and when this is the case then this antibiotic will eradicate the infection...
Anthony Bray MD : It is not always sensitive to Bactrim. Some strains may be resistant to this and require some other antibiotic such as Zyvox...
Anthony Bray MD : the staph bacteria in general commonly colonized the skin. You may rid yourself of lingering colonizing bacteria by bathing in 2 and1/2 inches of water with 1/2 cup of bleach added. Do this every other day times three and this should rid the skin if staph bacteria...
Anthony Bray MD : i hope this information helps
Anthony Bray MD : Let's know if you have further questions and I will be happy to get back with you!
Anthony Bray MD : if my answers have been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback. That would be very much appreciated! Thank you and best regards!
Anthony Bray MD : Anthony Bray MD
Customer: Was given a Bactrim script for two pills twice a day .. How long is it for? One week or
Customer: two?
Anthony Bray, MD and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you
The length of treatment may depend on the infection. Two weeks would be plenty for most infections.

I hope this helps! Let me know if you have further questions! Best regards!

Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray, MD and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you