How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31325
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been in a manogomous relationship for about 1.5 years.

This answer was rated:

I have been in a manogomous relationship for about 1.5 years. We have been having unprotected sex since we first started dating. We had sex the other night and the next day I found what looked like a pimple on my foreskin or some other kind of bump. It is white and approx a .5 millimeter wide. There is a little pain but nothing serious. It doesn't hurt to touch. I have tried to squeeze it a little bit and nothing came out. I didn't want to try harder because I didn't want to male it worse.

Is this an infection I should be worried about? I find it hard to think it could be an STI. I mean why wouldn't have showed up a long time ago?

Please any help would be great..

I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

This can be pearly penile papule which is not a STI. Pearly penile papule does not require any treatment and resolve spontaneously. Allergic skin reaction or friction bump may also be the other possibilities. You may consider a physical examination by your doctor for the confirmation and to rule out molluscum contagiosum or herpes simplex infection which are sexually transmitted disease. Rarely herpes may manifest after a long time of relationship. But with your description, it is quite unlikely to be STI.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.




Customer: replied 3 years ago.

there isnt any scabbing or "weeping" but the bump seems to be hard in nature when i press on it in the shower. i first noticed the bump last friday so it has been 4-5 days. if it was herpes would it have scabbed over by now? would it be more painful? is there any chance it could be a wartk?


Wart are usually skin colored and projected from the skin. A herpes sore is usually painful. This seems to be more of non sexually transmitted issue. Genitals would not essentially have only STD issues. Skin on and around genitals can have other non STD problems too as the skin elsewhere in our body.

It is privilege assisting you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

ok, thaj.k l


You are very welcome.

A positive rating would be highly appreciated as this is the only we are credited and compensated for the time and expertize.

Good luck.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

if it is a wart would the time period make sense? any other symptoms?

Wart are finger like projections usually and skin colored and most of the time more than one. So here chance of wart is less. Usually a wart would have appeared early in the relationship.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

herpe would be very painful? would it have scabs by now?

Yes, herpes is painful and would scab in around 5-7 days.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i wish i could send you a picture but it wont let me on this computer. so,just one more question. it is below the head of my penis about 2 on the shaft/foreskin. there is only one. it appears to be about 1to .5 a millimeter wide. i do have a little pain but the pain is more annoying than really painful. probably painful level 2 out of 10. there is no discharge and nothing comes out when i squeez it. it appears to have a white top but not like a pimple and doesnt seem to be oily. when i squeeze it on the other side of the foreskin it appears to be like a hard bump. it doest hurt to touch.


With your description it does not seem to be STD / herpes. You may post the picture at a file sharing site like Paste the link here so I can access it.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.



try this

The link says:

Access Denied

This download link has already been bound to another user. Please request a new link from the file owner.

Still have questions, or think we've made a mistake? Please contact support for further assistance.
Dr. Arun Phophalia and other Health Specialists are ready to help you