How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17670
Experience:  35 years of experience
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Abdominal Sonogram results shows " The Liver echoes suggest

This answer was rated:

My Abdominal Sonogram results shows " The Liver echoes suggest steatosis. No hepatomegaly, focal lesions or intrahepatic bile radicle dilatation is identified." Impression: "Liver echo attenuation suggestive of fatty infiltration"

What does this mean? Steatosis? What should I do?

Thank you for your question,

I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.

Are you overweight?

Do you take alcohol?

Do you have any symptom or any other significant past illness?

Why test was taken?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Im 5'3" with 135 pounds, so im not overweight.

I consumed alcohol on a social basis, like red wine or beer.

I did the test because i was experiencing abdominal pains and I usually take zantac 150mg.

They did an endoscopy and colonoscopy and the results came back normal.

No past illness, nor familiy ilness of liver at all.

I take daily toprol xl 50 mg for a mild mitra valve prolapse

I tak daily wellbutrin 150mg and klonopin 0,5 up to 1.0 mg due to anxiety and panic attacks. Besides that nothing else except vitamins.



Thank you for the information,


Steatosis means deposition or infiltration of fat in the liver tissue.


The common causes are over weight or obesity, excess intake of alcohol.


But you do not have any such issue.


Still I would advise to avoid alcohol totally.


Different other causes can be there.


High cholesterol, triglycerides in the blood, rapid weight loss, malnutrition can be factors.


If you have not checked those levels, you can have those.


Fatty liver itself may not cause any problem but if it damages the liver, it can lead to cirrhosis of liver which is a matter of concern.


As your enzyme levels are good, it is usually not worrying.


You can have regular exercise, low fat diet & increase in fresh vegetables, fruits.


You should have regular follow ups with doctor.


Doctor can take CT/ MRI if he feels necessary.


I hope this information helps.


If you need any further clarification, please feel free to ask.


Best wishes.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

One last thing, I do spinning (bycicle exercise 1 hour a day) 5 times a day. Either bike or power walking.


If I was your patient, what will be the course of action that you may take? Will you perform the CT/ MRI or NOT right away?


IS that conditiion of "fatty liver" disappear on its own?


Any natural remedies I can take to help?


My cholesterol and triglicerides levels are:

Cholesterol: 170

Triglycerides: 90

HDL: 56

LDL: 96

I would advise complete abstinence from alcohol.

Then you can have a follow up ultrasound examination of liver, liver enzyme studies after a few weeks or 3 months.

In some cases, it can go back to normal.

Depending on the progress, CT/ MRI can be taken later on.
Dr. Saha and 3 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions