How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 31334
Experience:  MBBS, MS (General Surgery), Fellowship in Sports Medicine
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been told by a friend of mine that is a nurse that if

This answer was rated:

I have been told by a friend of mine that is a nurse that if my PET scan was positive for lung cancer they probably would have called me in 1-2 days. I am on day should I consider that a good sign?

I am Dr. Arun and will be helping you today.

Yes, if there was cancer, the call is likely to be done immediately (within 2-3 days). Thus if you have not heard from them on day 4, PET is most likely normal. An another reason can be to get a second opinion, from another radiologist, but that too is a pointer that cancer was not likely found. A delay due to week-end may also occur sometimes.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.




Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Well, I had it done last Wed. Yesterday I called and they said "let me check....the nurse will call you before five" and she didn't. I wonder if that indicates positive or negative? I know I am obsessing...LOL.

Hello Tara,

This is a pointer that it is not likely to be anything serious.

It is privilege assisting you.
Dr. Arun Phophalia and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions