How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4709
Experience:  M.B;B.S ; FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialties
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was running and stepped on a mesquite thorn. Went right

This answer was rated:

I was running and stepped on a mesquite thorn. Went right through my shoe but stuck only about 1/4 into the ball of my foot. 5 hours later it was swollen and sore. Today is the 5th day and I am still sore, swollen, and I have low energy. It does not appear infected. I am taking Tylenol twice a day (down from 4 times a day). How long will the pain last?

Hello and thank you for the question.


Honestly at this point it should be examined clinically by a doctor and you should have basic tests done like a CBC which will tell whether there is active infection going on or not.

I say this because sometimes the abscess (puss formation) is deep seated and there is no discharge from the puncture site.

Anyhow, if there is no infection, this should have settled down or at least started to improve by now.

Instead of Tylenol, you should take Motrin or Aleve (which are not only pain medications but also anti-inflammatory drugs) which will reduce the swelling as well.

Application of cold packs will also help.

And watchfully monitor this over next few days, because if this does not improve, persist, or gets worse, see your doctor for further evaluation (i would have examined this today, right now).

It was a pleasure assisting you and thank you very much for visiting us.



Kindest Regards.

Dr. Sohaib and 5 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions