How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Sohaib Your Own Question
Dr. Sohaib
Dr. Sohaib, Doctor
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 4709
Experience:  M.B;B.S ; FCPS Experienced in all Medical Specialties
28277873
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Sohaib is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband is 53 years old. No medical problems. Had his

This answer was rated:

My husband is 53 years old. No medical problems. Had his gallbladder removed in 1999. Today I called him and he was at home from work, curled up in the floor with severe abdominal pain, sweating. He threw up once. He said it felt like when he had gallstones. He said he felt like if he had a bowel movement he would feel better. However, he had two movements this morning. Not blocked in any way. Should he seek medical attention right away? Or just see if pain subsides?

Hello and thank you for the question.


Okay, he should get to urgent care as soon as possible for evaluation.

This can be due to bowel perforation.

Acute pancreatitis.

Severe stomach ulcers.

Dissecting aneurysm.

And sometimes a cardiac pain may be felt in abdomen (atypical cardiac pain) and an EKG is mandatory to rule out any such problem.

Therefore, an urgent assessment is must here. This may eventually turn out to be a benign problem but ruling out serious problems will put your mind at ease and also helps to avoid any complications.

It was a pleasure assisting you and thank you very much for visiting us.



Kindest Regards.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

 


I have contacted him again....he said that sweat has stopped and pain not as severe. He feels that he should just wait and see later. In your opinion and I do know that it is only an opinion, would you still have it checked?


 

Thank you for the follow up Jennifer.

Yes, i would still have checked it.

If this were only two episodes of vomiting, one could wait.

But having severe abdominal pain with this is a standard indication to go to ER.

It was a pleasure assisting you and thank you very much for visiting us.



Kindest Regards.

Dr. Sohaib and other Health Specialists are ready to help you

Related Health Questions