How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Saha Your Own Question
Dr. Saha
Dr. Saha, Doctor (MD)
Category: Health
Satisfied Customers: 17799
Experience:  35 years of experience
8227957
Type Your Health Question Here...
Dr. Saha is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I accidently swallowed my husbands high blood pressure pills,so

This answer was rated:

I accidently swallowed my husbands high blood pressure pills,so I made myself vomit right away. They did come up but may have desolved a little in my stomach. Should I drink milk or something to help?

Dr. Saha :

Hello,

Dr. Saha :

Thank you for your question,

Dr. Saha :

I’m Dr. Saha and I’ll try to help you.

Dr. Saha :

When did you take it?

Customer:

like 15 minutes ago

Dr. Saha :

Do you feel any symptom?

Dr. Saha :

Which medicine did you take? Can you name it?

Customer:

no just nervous. I did this one time before and and felt my heart race that night and then I was fine. But this time I vomited them up.

Dr. Saha :

As you have vomited, a very little amount has entered into the system.

Dr. Saha :

Blood pressure medicine can lower blood pressure, change in pulse either high or low.

Customer:

I took Lisinopril 40mg and verapamil 180mg 1 each

Customer:

That is what I thought to since I vomited. Just thought maybe milk would help coat the stomach

Dr. Saha :

Do you have blood pressure measuring machine?

Dr. Saha :

Milk will not help here.

Dr. Saha :

Our body always try to adjust itself if there is minor change in pressure, pulse.

Dr. Saha :

If you feel any symptom, then you have to go to ER.

Dr. Saha :

Treatment is mostly symptomatic.

Dr. Saha :

Wish your healthy life.

Dr. Saha :

Hope for the best.

Dr. Saha :

Do you have further query, please let me know.

Customer:

so is it ok to go to sleep?

Dr. Saha :

Can your husband observe you for a few hours?

Customer:

no I do not

Customer:

but I can go to onem

Dr. Saha :

As you have vomited, we hope it will not have any residual effect.

Customer:

no I do not but I can drive to one

Dr. Saha :

Do you have BP machine?

Dr. Saha :

Do you feel any symptom?

Dr. Saha :

It is not safer to drive alone. If you feel any symptom, then you should call ambulance.

Dr. Saha :

You should check you blood pressure frequently.

Dr. Saha :

As you do not have someone to observe, it is safer to call ambulance and to be observed under medical team in the hospital.

Dr. Saha :

Otherwise if it is feasible you can call someone at your home to stay with you tonight.

Dr. Saha :

There may not be any symptom at all.

Dr. Saha :

But as a precautionary measure, you should be alert.

Dr. Saha :

Best wishes.

Dr. Saha and 4 other Health Specialists are ready to help you

As you are showing offline I have switched to question and answer mode.

 

 

If you need any help, you can ask by pressing reply button.

 

 

Thank you.

How do you feel now?